THE SENATE
[…] If not, the application to set aside default judgment shall be denied, the appearance bond shall be forfeited and applied to satisfy amounts due under the default judgment, and the notice of traffic infraction shall be finally disposed.  In either case, the court shall determine the existence of good cause or excusable neglect and notify the person of its decision on the application in writing."

     SECTION 5.  Section 291D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  If a person for whom a hearing has been scheduled, to contest the notice of traffic infraction or to explain mitigating circumstances, fails to appear at the hearing, the court shall enter judgment by default for the State and take action as provided in section 291D-7(e).  [If the total amount of the monetary assessment, fees, surcharges, or costs is not paid within thirty days of entry of default judgment, the court shall take action as provided in section 291D-10.]"

     SECTION 6.  Section 291D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: