Bill Text: HI SB1420 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 127A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each county emergency management agency shall perform emergency management functions within the territorial limits of the county within which it is organized, coordinate all emergency management plans within the county, encourage the formation of multi-sector disaster relief community networks and registration of the networks with the county emergency management agency, incorporate registered multi-sector disaster relief community networks into emergency management plans, and cooperate as closely as possible with the agency and emergency management agencies in the other counties in all aspects of emergency management."

     SECTION 4.  Section 127A-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The governor may exercise the following powers pertaining to emergency management: