Bill Text: HI SB1420 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to improve the State's natural disaster response by:

     (1)  Enabling the Hawaii emergency management agency to coordinate with non-profit and business entities;

     (2)  Authorizing government employees to be compensated for performing disaster relief activities within their communities; and

     (3)  Permitting county emergency management agencies to encourage the formation of multi-sector disaster relief community networks and incorporate them into emergency management plans.

     SECTION 2.  Section 127A-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The director shall coordinate the activities of the agency with all county emergency management agencies, other state agencies, other states, or federal agencies involved in emergency management activities, and all organizations for emergency management within the State, whether public or private, and shall maintain liaison and cooperate with all county emergency management agencies, other state agencies, other states, [or] federal agencies, private-sector entities, nonprofit organizations, or any other organization determined by the director to be useful for disaster preparedness or disaster relief, involved in emergency management activities as provided in this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 127A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: