Bill Text: HI SB144 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Remove restriction on access to transcripts from public contested hearings;

     (2)  Remove the requirement to prove that a violation of the lobbyist law was done wilfully and replacing it with a requirement to prove that a violation was done negligently; and

     (3)  Allow the state ethics commission to assess an administrative fine pursuant to a settlement agreement.

     SECTION 2.  Section 97-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  If after twenty days following service of the charge and further statement of alleged violation in accordance with this section, a majority of the members of the commission conclude that there is probable cause to believe that a violation of this chapter has been committed, then the commission shall set a time and place for a hearing, giving notice to the complainant and the alleged violator in the same manner as provided in subsection (b).  Upon the commission's issuance of a notice of hearing, the charge and further statement of alleged violation and the alleged violator's written response thereto shall become public records.  The hearing shall be held within ninety days of the commission's issuance of a notice of hearing.  If the hearing is not held within that ninety-day period, the charge and further statement of alleged violation shall be dismissed; provided that any delay that is at the request of, or caused by, the alleged violator shall not be counted against the ninety-day period.

     All parties shall have an opportunity to:

     (1)  Be heard;

     (2)  Subpoena witnesses and require the production of any books or papers relative to the proceedings;

     (3)  Be represented by counsel; and

     (4)  Have the right of cross-examination.

     All hearings shall be in accordance with chapter 91.  All witnesses shall testify under oath and the hearings shall be open to the public.  The commission shall not be bound by the strict rules of evidence but the commission's findings shall be based on competent and substantial evidence.

     All testimony and other evidence taken at the hearing shall be recorded.  [Copies of transcripts of the record shall be available only to the complainant and the alleged violator at their own expense.]  All fees collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the general fund."

     SECTION 3.  Section 97-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§97-7  Penalties; administrative fines.  (a)  Any person who:

     (1)  [Wilfully fails] Negligently fails to file any statement or report required by this chapter;