Bill Text: HI SB1532 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the jurisdiction and authority of any circuit judge, designated as judge of a landlord-tenant court, to matters within the scope of this chapter.

     §   ‑3  Appeals.   Review of any final judgment of a landlord‑tenant court under this chapter shall be governed by chapter 602.

     §   ‑4  Rules.  The supreme court shall adopt rules regarding the administration, operation, and procedures of the landlord-tenant courts."

     SECTION 2.  Section 604-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as otherwise provided, the district courts shall have jurisdiction in all civil actions where the debt, amount, damages, or value of the property claimed does not exceed $40,000, except in civil actions involving summary possession or ejectment, in which case the [district court] landlord-tenant courts shall have jurisdiction over any counterclaim otherwise properly brought by any defendant in the action if the counterclaim arises out of and refers to the land or premises the possession of which is being sought, regardless of the value of the debt, amount, damages, or property claim contained in the counterclaim.  Attorney's commissions or fees, including those stipulated in any note or contract sued on, interest, and costs, shall not be included in computing the jurisdictional amount.  Subject to subsections (b) and (c), jurisdiction under this subsection shall be exclusive when the amount in controversy, so computed, does not exceed $10,000.  The district courts shall also have original jurisdiction of suits for specific performance when the fair market value of such specific performance does not exceed $20,000 [and original jurisdiction to issue injunctive relief in residential landlord-tenant cases under chapter 521]."

     SECTION 3.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.