Bill Text: HI SB210 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (e)  For purposes of this section:

     "Petitioner" means the parent or legal guardian:

     (1)  Of any child; and

     (2)  Who petitions the family court for an order to suspend custody and visitation of the child.

     "Respondent" means the parent or legal guardian:

     (1)  Of any child;

     (2)  Who is charged in a criminal proceeding for a sexual assault or equivalent offense of the child's other parent or legal guardian; and

     (3)  Is the subject of the petition for a court order to suspend custody and visitation of the child."

     SECTION 2.  Section 571-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Involuntary termination.

     (1)  The family courts may terminate the parental rights in respect to any child as to any legal parent:

          (A)  Who has deserted the child without affording means of identification for a period of at least ninety days;

          (B)  Who has voluntarily surrendered the care and custody of the child to another for a period of at least two years;

          (C)  Who, when the child is in the custody of another, has failed to communicate with the child when able to do so for a period of at least one year;

          (D)  Who, when the child is in the custody of another, has failed to provide for care and support of the child when able to do so for a period of at least one year;

          (E)  Whose child has been removed from the parent's physical custody pursuant to legally authorized judicial action under section 571-11(9), and who is found to be unable to provide now and in the foreseeable future the care necessary for the well-being of the child;

          (F)  Who is found by the court to be mentally ill or intellectually disabled and incapacitated from giving consent to the adoption of or from providing now and in the foreseeable future the care necessary for the well-being of the child; or

          (G)  Who is found not to be the child's natural or adoptive father.

     (2)  The family courts may terminate the parental rights in respect to any minor of any natural but not legal father who is an adjudicated, presumed or concerned father under chapter 578, or who is named as the father on the child's birth certificate:

          (A)  Who falls within paragraph (1)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), or (F);

          (B)  Whose child is sought to be adopted by the child's stepfather and the stepfather has lived with the child and the child's legal mother for a period of at least one year;

          (C)  Who is only a concerned father who has failed to file a petition for the adoption of the child or whose petition for the adoption of the child has been denied; or

          (D)  Who is found to be an unfit or improper parent or to be financially or otherwise unable to give the child a proper home and education.