Bill Text: HI SB2701 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2701 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To Agricultural Buildings.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 5-0)

Status: (Enrolled - Dead) 2020-07-10 - Enrolled to Governor. [SB2701 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2020-SB2701-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2701

THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO AGRICULTURAL BUILDINGS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 46-88, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The exemptions in subsections (a) and (b) shall apply; provided that:

     (1)  The aggregate floor area of the exempted agricultural buildings shall not exceed:

          (A)  Five thousand square feet per zoning lot for lots of two acres or less;

          (B)  Eight thousand square feet per zoning lot for lots greater than two acres but [not] no more than five acres; and

          (C)  Eight thousand square feet plus two per cent of the acreage per zoning lot for lots greater than five acres; provided that each exempted agricultural building is compliant with the square foot area restrictions in subsection (a) or subsection (b);

     (2)  The minimum horizontal separation between each agricultural building, structure, or appurtenance thereto is fifteen feet;

     (3)  The agricultural buildings, structures, or appurtenances thereto are located on a commercial farm or ranch and are used for general agricultural or aquacultural operations, or for purposes incidental to such operations;

     (4)  The agricultural buildings, structures, or appurtenances thereto are constructed or installed on property that is used primarily for agricultural or aquacultural operations, and is two or more contiguous acres in area or one or more contiguous acres in area if located in a nonresidential agricultural or aquacultural park;

     (5)  An owner or occupier that intends to utilize the exemptions under this section shall provide written notice to the appropriate county agency of the size, type, and location of the proposed building, structure, related appurtenances, or development.  No work shall commence until the county agency has determined that a building permit for the proposed building, structure, related appurtenances, or development is not required for compliance with county, state, or federal floodplain management development standards, ordinances, codes, statutes, rules, or regulations pursuant to the National Flood Insurance Program requirements;