Bill Text: HI SB298 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB298 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Relating To Tax Increment Bonds.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 10-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2019-01-22 - Referred to WAM. [SB298 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2019-SB298-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

298

THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to tax increment bonds.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 39-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The director of finance shall annually as of July 1 of each fiscal year and following each issuance of general obligation bonds of the State ascertain and set forth in a table or other summary a statement evidencing the power of the State to issue general obligation bonds.  In preparing the statements required by this section, the director of finance may rely on the statement of total outstanding indebtedness of the State and the exclusions therefrom prepared pursuant to section 39-93 to the extent such statement is concurred to by the attorney general and the comptroller.  The statement shall include the following:

     (1)  The total principal and interest payable in the current fiscal year and in each future fiscal year on all outstanding general obligation indebtedness of the State including outstanding general obligation bonds, reimbursable general obligation bonds, and any other outstanding general obligation bonds.  Principal and interest on bonds constituting instruments of indebtedness under which the State incurs a contingent liability as a guarantor need not be included, but only to the extent the principal amount of such bonds does not exceed seven per cent of the principal amount of outstanding general obligation bonds not otherwise excluded under section 13 of Article VII of the Constitution; provided that the State shall have established and is maintaining a reserve in an amount in reasonable proportion to the outstanding loans guaranteed by the State pursuant to law.

     (2)  The total principal and interest payable in the current fiscal year and in each future fiscal year on all outstanding general obligation indebtedness of the State which may be excluded under section 13 of Article VII of the Constitution in determining the power of the State to issue general obligation bonds for the purposes of that section.