Bill Text: HI SB3102 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (A)  Number of credits granted for the prior calendar year;

          (B)  Total amount of the credits granted; and

          (C)  Average value of the credits granted to taxpayers whose earned income falls within various income ranges; and

     (5)  May adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate this section.

     [(g)  This section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, but shall not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022.]"

PART II

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-55.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Each individual taxpayer with Hawaii earned income of less than $30,000 may claim a refundable food/excise tax credit of $150 multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled [in accordance with the table below]; provided that a husband and wife filing separate tax returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been filed by them shall claim only the tax credit to which they would have been entitled had a joint return been filed.

 

     [Adjusted gross income        Credit per exemption

     for taxpayers filing

     a single return

     Under $5,000                           $110

     $5,000 under $10,000                   $100

     $10,000 under $15,000                  $ 85

     $15,000 under $20,000                  $ 70

     $20,000 under $30,000                  $ 55

     $30,000 and over                       $  0.

 

     Adjusted gross income         Credit per exemption

     for heads of household,

     married individuals filing

     separate returns, and

     married couples filing

     joint returns

     Under $5,000                           $110

     $5,000 under $10,000                   $100

     $10,000 under $15,000                  $ 85

     $15,000 under $20,000                  $ 70

     $20,000 under $30,000                  $ 55

     $30,000 under $40,000                  $ 45

     $40,000 under $50,000                  $ 35

     $50,000 and over                       $  0.]"

     2.  By amending subsection (g) to read:

     "(g)  For the purposes of this section[, "adjusted gross income" means adjusted gross income as defined by the Internal Revenue Code.]:

     (1)  "Hawaii earned income" means: