Bill Text: HI SB3102 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB3102 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Relating To Helping Working Families.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 21-1)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2020-01-29 - Re-Referred to LCA, WAM. [SB3102 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2020-SB3102-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

3102

THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO helping working families.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§235-55.75[]  Earned] Refundable earned income tax credit.  (a)  Each qualifying individual taxpayer may claim a [nonrefundable] refundable earned income tax credit.  The tax credit, for the appropriate taxable year, shall be twenty per cent of the federal earned income tax credit allowed and properly claimed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code and reported as such on the individual's federal income tax return.

     (b)  For a part-year resident, the tax credit shall equal the amount of the tax credit calculated in subsection (a) multiplied by the ratio of Hawaii adjusted gross income to federal adjusted gross income.

     (c)  For purposes of this section, "qualifying individual taxpayer" means a taxpayer that:

     (1)  Files a federal income tax return for the taxable year claiming the earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code; and