Bill Text: HI SB3102 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (E)  No amount described in paragraph (1) received for service performed in work activities as defined in paragraph (4) or (7) of section 407(d) of the Social Security Act to which the taxpayer is assigned under any state program under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act shall be taken into account, but only to the extent the amount is subsidized under the state program; and

          (F)  A taxpayer may elect to treat amounts excluded from gross income by reason of section 112 of the Internal Revenue Code as Hawaii earned income."

PART III

     SECTION 3.  Section 387-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as provided in section 387‑9 and this section, every employer shall pay to each employee employed by the employer, wages at the rate of not less than:

     (1)  $6.25 per hour beginning January 1, 2003;

     (2)  $6.75 per hour beginning January 1, 2006;

     (3)  $7.25 per hour beginning January 1, 2007;

     (4)  $7.75 per hour beginning January 1, 2015;

     (5)  $8.50 per hour beginning January 1, 2016;

     (6)  $9.25 per hour beginning January 1, 2017; [and]

     (7)  $10.10 per hour beginning January 1, 2018[.];

     (8)  $11.00 per hour beginning January 1, 2021;

     (9)  $12.00 per hour beginning January 1, 2022;

    (10)  $12.50 per hour beginning January 1, 2023; and

    (11)  $13.00 per hour beginning January 1, 2024."

PART IV

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval; provided that parts I and II shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019.