Bill Text: HI SB3119 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 34.  Section 286-241, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Beginning January 30, 2014, if a driver fails to provide the examiner of drivers with the certification required by title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section [383.71(a)(1)(ii)] 383.71(b)(1) or a current medical examiner's certificate if the driver self‑certifies according to title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section [383.71(a)(1)(ii)(A)] 383.71(b)(1)(i) that the driver is operating in non‑excepted interstate commerce as required by title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 383.71(h), the examiner of drivers shall mark the commercial driver's license information system driver record as not-certified and initiate a commercial driver's license downgrade."

     SECTION 35.  Section 287-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§287-9  Duration of suspension.