Bill Text: HI SB3119 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] ["Public housing project or complex" means a housing project directly controlled, owned, developed, or managed by the Hawaii public housing authority pursuant to the federal or state low-rent public housing program.]

     "School" means any public or private preschool, kindergarten, elementary, intermediate, middle, secondary, or high school."

     SECTION 50.  Section 393-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Subject to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) without limiting the development of medically more desirable combinations and the inclusion of new types of benefits, a prepaid health care plan qualifying under this chapter shall include at least the following benefit types:

     (1)  Hospital benefits:

          (A)  In-patient care for a period of at least one hundred twenty days of confinement in each calendar year covering:

              (i)  Room accommodations;

             (ii)  Regular and special diets;

            (iii)  General nursing services;

             (iv)  Use of operating room, surgical supplies, anesthesia services, and supplies; and

              (v)  Drugs, dressings, oxygen, antibiotics, and blood transfusion services; and

          (B)  Out-patient care:

              (i)  Covering use of out-patient hospital; and

             (ii)  Facilities for surgical procedures or medical care of an emergency and urgent nature[.];

     (2)  Surgical benefits:

          (A)  Surgical services performed by a licensed physician, as determined by plans meeting the standards of subsections (a) and (b);

          (B)  After-care visits for a reasonable period; and

          (C)  Anesthesiologist services[.];

     (3)  Medical benefits:

          (A)  Necessary home, office, and hospital visits by a licensed physician;

          (B)  Intensive medical care while hospitalized; and

          (C)  Medical or surgical consultations while confined[.];

     (4)  Diagnostic laboratory services, x-ray films, and radio-therapeutic services, necessary for diagnosis or treatment of injuries or diseases[.];

     (5)  Maternity benefits, at least if the employee has been covered by the prepaid health care plan for nine consecutive months prior to the delivery[.]; and

     (6)  Substance abuse benefits:

          (A)  Alcoholism and drug addiction are illnesses and shall receive benefits as such.  In-patient and out-patient benefits for the diagnosis and treatment of substance abuse, including but not limited to alcoholism and drug addiction, shall be specifically stated and shall not be less than the benefits for any other illness, except as provided in this subsection.