Bill Text: HI SB3119 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 52.  Section 431:3-401, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "adjusted risk-based capital report" to read as follows:

     ""Adjusted risk-based capital report" means a risk-based capital report [which] that has been adjusted by the commissioner in accordance with section [431:3-402(e).] 431:3-402(f)."

     SECTION 53.  Section 431:6-602, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Cash received in a transaction under this section shall be invested in accordance with section 431:6-601[,] and in a manner that recognizes the liquidity needs of the transaction or used by the insurer for its general corporate purposes.  For so long as the transaction remains outstanding, the insurer, its agent, or custodian shall maintain acceptable collateral received in a transaction under this section, either physically or through the book entry systems of the Federal Reserve, Depository Trust Company, [Participants Trust Company,] or other securities depositories approved by the commissioner."

     SECTION 54.  Section 431:10A-115.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: