Bill Text: HI SB3119 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Sterile passenger holding area" means any portion of a public airport designated by the director and identified by appropriate signs as an area into which access is conditioned upon the prior inspection of persons and property in accordance with the approved Federal Aviation Administration air carrier screening program."

     SECTION 7.  Section 261-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every order of the director of transportation requiring performance of or desistance from certain acts or compliance with certain requirements and any denial or revocation of an approval, certificate, or license or refusal of a renewal thereof[,] shall be:

     (1)  [shall be in such] In the form [as] required by section 91-12[,];

     (2)  [shall be made] Made only after reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard in conformity with chapter 91[,]; and

     (3)  [shall be served] Served upon the persons affected either by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested or in person."

     SECTION 8.  Section 261-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Site approvals.