Bill Text: HI SB3119 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [(3)] "Permanent number plate" means a number plate furnished to a manufacturer or dealer under subsection (c)(1) for a motor vehicle [which] that is similar to the number plate issued under section 249-7 and [which] that allows the motor vehicle to be operated on the public highways[; and].

     [(4)] "Temporary number plate" means the number plate furnished to a new motor vehicle dealer under subsection (c)(2)."

     SECTION 31.  Section 286-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§286-203  Enforcement.  For purposes of the enforcement of this part, the director of transportation shall have [such] any powers of enforcement as may be necessary to implement this part.  The director may delegate the enforcement of this part to county executive officers.  For the purpose of the safety, welfare, and health of the general public, and the safe transportation of hazardous materials and waste on any public highway, and the enforcement of this part and of all rules adopted pursuant to this part, the director, persons appointed by the director, and the county executive officers to whom powers of enforcement are delegated[,] may:

     (1)  [inspect] Inspect lands, buildings, freight, and equipment of motor carriers[,];

     (2)  [stop] Stop and inspect freight and equipment of motor carriers and the military on any public highway[,]; and

     (3)  [inspect] Inspect shipping papers and hazardous waste manifests of motor carriers and persons subject to this part.

Every state and county officer charged with enforcement of laws and ordinances shall assist in the enforcement of this part and of all rules adopted pursuant to this part and issue citations for violations as appropriate."

     SECTION 32.  Section 286-236, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall be issued a commercial driver's license unless that person [meets]: