Bill Text: HI SB3119 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In-patient benefits for detoxification and acute care shall be limited in the case of alcohol abuse to three admissions per calendar year, not to exceed seven days per admission, and shall be limited in the case of other substance abuse to three admissions per calendar year, not to exceed twenty-one days per admission; and

          (D)  Prepaid health plans shall not be required to make reimbursements for care furnished by government agencies and available at no cost to a patient, or for which no charge would have been made if there were no health plan coverage."

     SECTION 51.  Section 431:2-201.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following definitions shall be used when applying title 42 United States Code section 300gg, et seq.:

     "Employee" means an employee who works on a full-time basis with a normal workweek of twenty hours or more.