Bill Text: HI SB3119 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The process for granting intrastate waivers shall be the same as that for interstate waivers in title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 391.49, except that the intrastate waiver requests shall be submitted to the director; provided that the director shall adopt rules under chapter 91 to establish a screening process, including approval by a licensed physician, for granting an intrastate waiver to persons who are not physically qualified under title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 391.41(b)(3)."

     SECTION 33.  Section 286-240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (k) to read as follows:

     "(k)  Beginning January 30, 2014, if a driver fails to provide the examiner of drivers with the certification required under title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section [383.71(a)(1)(ii)] 383.71(b)(1) or a current medical examiner's certificate if the driver self-certifies according to title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section [383.71(a)(1)(ii)(A)] 383.71(b)(1)(i) that the driver is operating in non-excepted interstate commerce as required by title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 383.71(h), the examiner of drivers shall mark the commercial driver's license information system driver record as not-certified and initiate a commercial driver's license downgrade."

     SECTION 34.  Section 286-241, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: