Bill Text: HI SB3119 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The board shall establish and maintain a separate account for each public employer within the separate trust fund to accept and account for each public employer's contributions.  Employer contributions to the separate trust fund shall be irrevocable, all assets of the fund shall be dedicated exclusively to providing health and other benefits to retirees and their beneficiaries, and assets of the fund shall not be subject to appropriation for any other purpose and shall not be subject to claims by creditors of the employers or the board or plan administrator.  The board's powers under section 87A-24 shall also apply to the fund established pursuant to this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 128B-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The coordinator shall partner with representatives from the following entities:

     (1)  The Hawaii state fusion center;

     (2)  The Hawaii state cyber resiliency center;

     (3)  Federal government agencies;

     (4)  State government agencies;

     (5)  The counties of the State;

     (6)  Institutions of higher education; and

     (7)  Other entities within the power, water, communications, transportation, and finance sectors, including public utilities, private telecommunications companies, airlines, financial institutions, and private information technology companies."

     SECTION 4.  Section 201-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The fund shall be used by the

         [(A)  The grant shall be used exclusively for eligible Hawaii projects;]

department to provide for: