Bill Text: HI SB3119 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  [it] It appears advisable that the necessary approach protection be provided by acquisition of property rights rather than by airport zoning regulations,

the director of transportation on behalf of the State may acquire[,] by purchase, grant, or condemnation in the manner provided by chapter 101[, such] the air right, aviation easement, or other estate or interest in the property or nonconforming structure or use in question as may be necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, including acquisition of a fee simple estate."

     SECTION 14.  Section 263A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The test or tests shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe the person operating or in actual physical control of an aircraft is under the influence of intoxicating liquor only after:

     (1)  [a] A lawful arrest; and

     (2)  [the] The officer has informed the person of the sanctions of section 263A-5."

     SECTION 15.  Section 264-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: