Bill Text: HI SB3119 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  [primarily] Primarily for the sale of services to the public; or

     (3)  [by] By a nonprofit organization.

     "Person" means:

     (1)  [any] Any individual, partnership, corporation, or association [which] that is the owner of a business;

     (2)  [any] Any owner, part owner, tenant, or sharecropper operating a farm;

     (3)  [the] The head of a family; or

     (4)  [an] An individual not a member of a family."

     SECTION 11.  Section 261-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any displaced person who moves or discontinues the person's business or farm operations [who] and elects to accept the payment authorized by this subsection in lieu of the payment authorized by subsection (a)[,] may receive a fixed relocation payment in an amount equal to the average annual net earnings of the business or farm operation, or $5,000, whichever is [the lesser.] less.  In the case of a business, no payment shall be made under this subsection unless the director is satisfied that the business:

     (1)  [cannot] Cannot be relocated without a substantial loss of its existing patronage; and

     (2)  [is] Is not part of a commercial enterprise having at least one other establishment[, not] that is:

          (A)  Not being acquired by the State [which is engaged]; and

          (B)  Engaged in the same or similar business."

     SECTION 12.  Section 261-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§261-53[]]  Findings and determination for special facility leases.