Bill Text: HI SB3119 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  [shall be in such] In the form [as] required by section 91-12[,];

     (2)  [shall be made] Made only after reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard in conformity with chapter 91[,]; and

     (3)  [shall be served] Served upon the persons affected either by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested or in person."

     SECTION 8.  Section 261-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Site approvals.  Except as provided in subsection (d) [of this section], the department of transportation may provide for the approval of airport sites and the issuance of certificates of the approvals.  No charge shall be made for any approval.  Upon the [promulgation] department's adoption of a rule [or regulation] providing for [such] the approvals, any person desiring or planning to construct or establish an airport may[, before the acquisition of the site or before the construction or establishment of the proposed airport, make application] apply to the department for approval of the site[.]; provided that the application is made before the acquisition of the site or before the construction or establishment of the proposed airport.  The department shall issue with reasonable dispatch [issue] a certificate granting approval of a site if it is satisfied that:

     (1)  [that the] The site is adequate for the proposed airport;

     (2)  [that the] The proposed airport, if constructed or established, will conform to minimum standards of safety; and

     (3)  [that safe] Safe air traffic patterns can be worked out for the proposed airport and for all existing airports and approved airport sites in its vicinity.

     An approval of a site may be granted subject to any reasonable conditions [which] that the department may deem necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section[,] and shall remain in effect, unless sooner revoked by the department, until a license for an airport located on the approved site has been issued pursuant to subsection (b) [of this section].  The department [may], after notice and opportunity for hearing to a holder of a certificate of approval, may revoke the approval when it shall reasonably determine [(1)] that there has been an abandonment of the site as an airport site[, or (2)]; that there has been a failure within the time prescribed, or if no time was prescribed, within a reasonable time, to develop the site as an airport or to comply with the conditions of the approval[,]; or [(3)] that because of change of physical or legal conditions or