Bill Text: HI SB3119 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  The hospital continuously holds full accreditation by [the joint commission on accreditation of healthcare organizations;] The Joint Commission; and

     (3)  The hospital holds a current and valid state license."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  Information contained in reports of survey and official accreditation letters made by [the joint commission on accreditation of healthcare organizations] The Joint Commission used in determining compliance with licensing requirements shall be public information."

     SECTION 48.  Section 329-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Any of the following cannabinoids, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of these salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

     (1)  Tetrahydrocannabinols; meaning tetrahydrocannabinols naturally contained in a plant of the genus Cannabis (cannabis plant), as well as synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of Cannabis, sp. or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity to those substances contained in the plant, such as the following: Delta 1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers; Delta 6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers; and Delta 3,4 cis or trans-tetrahydrocannabinol, and its optical isomers (since nomenclature of these substances is not internationally standardized, compounds of these structures, regardless of numerical designation of atomic positions, are covered);