Bill Text: HI SB3119 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] For treatment, see chapter 209E;

    (43)  Subchapter W (sections 1400 to 1400C) (with respect to District of Columbia enterprise zone);

    (44)  Section 1400O (with respect to education tax benefits);

    (45)  Section 1400P (with respect to housing tax benefits);

    (46)  Section 1400R (with respect to employment relief);

    (47)  Section 1400T (with respect to special rules for mortgage revenue bonds);

    (48)  Section 1400U-1 (with respect to allocation of recovery zone bonds);

    (49)  Section 1400U-2 (with respect to recovery zone economic development bonds); and

    (50)  Section 1400U-3 (with respect to recovery zone facility bonds)."

     SECTION 6.  Section 261-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§261-12  Rules, standards.  (a)  Powers to adopt.  The director of transportation may perform [such] acts, issue and amend [such] orders, adopt [such] reasonable general or special rules and procedures, and establish [such] minimum standards, consistent with this chapter, as the director deems necessary to carry out this chapter and to perform the duties assigned thereunder, all commensurate with and for the purpose of protecting and [insuring] ensuring the general public interest and safety, the safety of persons operating, using, or traveling in aircraft, and the safety of persons and property on land or water, and developing and promoting aeronautics in the State.

     In furtherance of the duties assigned under this chapter, the director may adopt rules relating to:

     (1)  Safety measures, requirements, and practices in or about the airport premises;

     (2)  The licensing and regulation of persons engaged in commercial activities in or about the airport premises;

     (3)  The regulation of equipment and motor vehicles operated in or about the airport operational area;

     (4)  Airport security measures or requirements, and designation of sterile passenger holding areas and operational areas;

     (5)  The regulation of motor vehicles and traffic; and

     (6)  Any other matter relating to the health, safety, and welfare of the general public and persons operating, using, or traveling in aircraft.

     (b)  [[]Tour aircraft operations.[]]  Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, no tour aircraft operation shall be permitted in any airport under the State's control without having a permit.  The director shall adopt rules to regulate tour aircraft operations by permit, which shall include but not be limited to:

     (1)  Identification of the types of aircraft to be utilized;

     (2)  The number of operations daily for each type of aircraft used and the days and hours of operation;

     (3)  Verification that the applicant is in compliance with all state statutes, including but not limited to this section;