Bill Text: HI SB3119 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (12)  If the special facility lease shall require the other person to operate, maintain, and repair the special facility [which] that is the subject of [such] the lease, at the other person's expense, [such] the requirement shall constitute compliance by the department with section 39-61(a)(2), and none of the revenues derived by the department from [such] the special facility shall be required to be applied to the purposes of section 39-62(2).  Sections 39-62(4), 39-62(5), and 39-62(6) shall not be applicable to the revenues derived from a special facility lease."

     SECTION 20.  Section 269-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Whenever it appears to the consumer advocate that:

     (1)  [any] Any public utility has violated or failed to comply with any provision of this part or of any state or federal law;

     (2)  [any] Any public utility has failed to comply with any rule, regulation, or other requirement of the public utilities commission or of any other state or federal agency;

     (3)  [any] Any public utility has failed to comply with any provision of its charter or franchise;

     (4)  [changes,] Changes, additions, extensions, or repairs to the plant or service of any public utility are necessary to meet the reasonable convenience or necessity of the public; or

     (5)  [the] The rates, fares, classifications, charges, or rules of any public utility are unreasonable or unreasonably discriminatory,

the consumer advocate may institute proceedings for appropriate relief before the public utilities commission.  The consumer advocate may appeal any final decision and order in any proceeding to which the consumer advocate is a party in the manner provided by law."

     SECTION 21.  Section 271-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§271-4  Definitions.  As used in this chapter: