Bill Text: HI SB3119 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 35.  Section 287-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§287-9  Duration of suspension.  The license and permit suspended as provided in section 287-6 shall remain [so] suspended and shall not be renewed nor shall any new license or permit be issued to [any of such persons] the person whose license or permit is suspended until:

     (1)  The person whose license or permit is suspended deposits or there is deposited on the person's behalf the security required under section 287-6; [or]

     (2)  Two years have elapsed following the date of the suspension and evidence satisfactory to the administrator has been filed with the administrator that during [such] that period no action for damages arising out of the accident has been commenced; or

     (3)  [Evidence] Pursuant to section 287-8(5), evidence satisfactory to the administrator has been filed with the administrator of a release of the driver from liability, or a final adjudication of nonliability of the driver, or a duly acknowledged written agreement[, in accordance with section 287-8(5)]; provided[, in the event] that if there is any default in the payment of any installment under any duly acknowledged written agreement, then upon notice of the default, the administrator shall [forthwith] immediately suspend the license of the person defaulting [thereunder which] on the agreement, and the license shall not be restored [unless and] until:

          (A)  [the] The person deposits and thereafter maintains security as required under section 287-6 in [such] an amount as the administrator may then determine[,]; or

          (B)  [two] Two years have elapsed following the date when [such] the security was required and during [such] that period no action [upon the agreement] has been instituted for enforcement [thereof.] of the agreement."

     SECTION 36.  Section 287-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§287-12  Custody, disposition, and return of security.