Bill Text: HI SB3119 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  [inspect] Inspect lands, buildings, freight, and equipment of motor carriers[,];

     (2)  [stop] Stop and inspect freight and equipment of motor carriers and the military on any public highway[,]; and

     (3)  [inspect] Inspect shipping papers and hazardous waste manifests of motor carriers and persons subject to this part.

Every state and county officer charged with enforcement of laws and ordinances shall assist in the enforcement of this part and of all rules adopted pursuant to this part and issue citations for violations as appropriate."

     SECTION 32.  Section 286-236, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall be issued a commercial driver's license unless that person [meets]:

     (1)  Meets the qualification standards of title 49 Code of Federal Regulations, part 391, subparts B and E[, has];

     (2)  Has passed a knowledge and driving skills test for driving a commercial motor vehicle that complies with minimum federal standards established by federal regulation enumerated in title 49 Code of Federal Regulations, part 383, subparts G and H[, is];

     (3)  Is domiciled in this State as defined in title 49 Code of Federal Regulations, part 383.5[,]; and [has]

     (4)  Has satisfied all other requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, Public Law 99-570, title XII, in addition to other requirements imposed by state law or federal regulation.

The tests shall be prescribed by the director and administered by the respective county examiner of drivers.  The test examiners shall communicate with the applicant only in English during the skills test.  As of January 30, 2012, the examiner of drivers shall verify that the medical certification status of a driver who self-certified according to title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section [383.71(a)(1)(ii)(A),] 383.71(b)(1)(i), non-excepted interstate, is certified.  If a driver submits a current medical examiner's certificate, the examiner of drivers shall date-stamp the certificate and post all required information to the commercial driver's license information system pursuant to title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section [383.73(a)(5)] 383.73(b)(5) and in accordance with title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section [383.73(j).] 383.73(o).  A person who is not physically qualified to drive under title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 391.41(b)(1), (2), or (3) and who is otherwise qualified to drive a motor vehicle may be granted an intrastate waiver by the director.