Bill Text: HI SB502 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (c)  A copy of all annual and other reports required by law to be submitted to the legislature or requested by legislative concurrent resolution shall be provided to the legislative reference bureau by the submitting government agency in accordance with section 93-16.

     (d)  No later than ten days after the convening of each regular session, the legislative reference bureau shall notify the legislature of all annual and other reports required by law to be submitted to the legislature or requested by legislative concurrent resolution that were not timely submitted."

     SECTION 4.  Section 93-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any other statute, law, charter provision, ordinance, or rule to the contrary, whenever a government agency is required to submit a report to the legislature, the report shall [be]:

     (1)  [Available] Be available in printed form;

     (2)  Clearly identify the law or laws or legislative concurrent resolution that required or requested the report, as appropriate;

     (3)  Include the amount appropriated for the report or for a study that was the basis for the report, as appropriate;

     (4)  Include the date by which the report was to be submitted to the legislature for review;

    [(2)  Submitted] (5)  Be submitted in printed form to the president of the senate, the speaker of the house of representatives, and the legislative reference bureau library; and

    [(3)  Posted] (6)  Be posted on the designated central State of Hawaii website[;] or

    [(4)  Posted] on the Internet in an [easily-located] easily located manner.

     (b)  If a government agency submits a report to the legislature that is a consolidation of reports mandated by law or requested by legislative concurrent resolution of that agency or of other agencies that are administratively attached to the government agency submitting the consolidated report, then the agency submitting the consolidated report shall also include:

     (1)  A listing of each mandated report that is being included in the consolidated report[; and] by clearly identifying the law or laws or legislative concurrent resolution, as appropriate, that required or requested the report;

     (2)  The specific time period covered by the particular government agency's report, if different from the time period covered by the consolidated report[.]; and

     (3)  The amount appropriated for the compiled report, broken down by cost for each report or study that is the basis for the report, as appropriate, that is included in the consolidated report."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.