Bill Text: HI SB552 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] 514A-48   Power to enjoin

514A-49   Penalties

514A-50   Limitation of action

Part IV.  Protection of Purchasers

514A-61   Disclosure requirements

514A-62   Copy of public report to be given to prospective purchaser

514A-63   Rescission rights

514A-64.5 Protection of purchasers' funds

514A-65   Escrow requirement

514A-67   Financing construction

514A-68   Misleading statements and omissions

514A-69   Remedies; sales voidable when and by whom

514A-70   Warranty against structural and appliance defects; notice of expiration required.

     SECTION 3.  Section 514B-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§514B-56[]]  Developer's public report; amendments.  (a)  After the effective date for a developer's public report has been issued by the commission, if there are any changes, either material or pertinent changes, or both, regarding the information contained in or omitted from the developer's public report, or if the developer desires to update or change the information set forth in the developer's public report, the developer shall immediately submit to the commission an amendment to the developer's public report or an amended developer's public report clearly reflecting the change, together with such supporting information as may be required by the commission, to update the information contained in the developer's public report, accompanied by nonrefundable fees as provided in rules adopted by the director of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to chapter 91.  Within a reasonable period of time, the commission shall issue an effective date for the amended developer's public report or take other appropriate action under this part.

     (b)  The submission of an amendment to the developer's public report or an amended developer's public report shall not require the developer to suspend sales, subject to the power of the commission to order sales to cease as set forth in section 514B‑66; provided that the developer shall advise the appropriate real estate broker or brokers, if any, of the change and disclose to purchasers any change in the information contained in the developer's public report pending the issuance of an effective date for any amendment to the developer's public report or amended developer's public report; [and] provided further that if the amended developer's public report is not issued within thirty days after its submission to the commission, the commission may order a suspension of sales pending the issuance of an effective date for the amended developer's public report.  Nothing in this section shall diminish the rights of purchasers under section 514B‑94.

     (c)  The developer shall provide all purchasers with a true copy of: