Bill Text: HI SB569 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] It does not include procurement contracts, state insurance or guaranty contracts, licenses, tax credits, or loan guarantees to private businesses of general concern that do not render services on behalf of the State.

     (d)  As used in this section, the term "program or activity receiving state financial assistance" includes a program or activity that also receives federal financial assistance."

     SECTION 3.  Section 368-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The commission shall have jurisdiction over the subject of discriminatory practices made unlawful by part I of chapter 489, chapter 515, part I of chapter 378, and this chapter[.]; provided that the commission shall not have jurisdiction over claims that would be cognizable under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, P.L. 101-476, as amended.  Any individual claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful discriminatory practice may file with the commission's executive director a complaint in writing that shall state the name and address of the person or party alleged to have committed the unlawful discriminatory practice complained of, set forth the particulars thereof, and contain other information as may be required by the commission.  The attorney general, or the commission upon its own initiative may, in like manner, make and file a complaint."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.



 

Report Title: