Bill Text: HI SB620 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] These technological advances such as unmanned aircraft systems, also known as unmanned aerial systems or drones, often outpace statutory protections and present a substantial privacy risk.  The legislature further finds that the proliferation and accessibility of unmanned aircraft systems have created concerns about a person's right to privacy in the person's own home in the State.

     The purpose of this Act is to make violation of privacy a more serious offense when unmanned aircraft systems are used to commit the offense.

     SECTION 2.  Section 711-1110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§711-1110.9  Violation of privacy in the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of violation of privacy in the first degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as authorized by law:

     (a)  The person intentionally or knowingly installs or uses, or both, in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, any device for observing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting another person in a stage of undress or sexual activity in that place; or

     (b)  The person knowingly discloses or threatens to disclose an image or video of another identifiable person either in the nude, as defined in section 712‑1210, or engaging in sexual conduct, as defined in section 712-1210, without the consent of the depicted person, with intent to harm substantially the depicted person with respect to that person's health, safety, business, calling, career, education, financial condition, reputation, or personal relationships or as an act of revenge or retribution; provided that:

          (i)  This paragraph shall not apply to images or videos of the depicted person made:

               (A)  When the person was voluntarily nude in public or voluntarily engaging in sexual conduct in public; or

               (B)  Pursuant to a voluntary commercial transaction; and

         (ii)  Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to impose liability on a provider of "electronic communication service" or "remote computing service" as those terms are defined in section 803-41, for an image or video disclosed through the electronic communication service or remote computing service by another person.