Bill Text: HI SB638 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  If any person, acting in person or by or through any agent, servant, or employee, sells any liquor, either directly or indirectly, or upon any pretense or by any subterfuge, except as authorized pursuant to this chapter, the person shall be guilty of a class C felony.

     (c)  It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the defendant acted under good faith and a reasonable belief that the sale of liquor was authorized pursuant to this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712A-4  Covered offenses.  Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are:

     (a)  All offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture;

     (b)  Murder, kidnapping, labor trafficking, unlicensed sale of liquor, gambling, criminal property damage, robbery, bribery, extortion, theft, unauthorized entry into motor vehicle, burglary, money laundering, trademark counterfeiting, insurance fraud, promoting a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug, commercial promotion of marijuana, methamphetamine trafficking, manufacturing of a controlled substance with a child present, promoting child abuse, promoting prostitution, sex trafficking, solicitation of a minor for prostitution, habitual solicitation of prostitution, or electronic enticement of a child that is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;

     (c)  The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for minors, or solicitation of prostitution near schools or public parks, which is chargeable as a felony or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; and

     (d)  The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture."

     SECTION 4.  Section 842-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the definition of "organized crime" to read: