Bill Text: HI SB727 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB727 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To The Office Of Hawaiian Affairs.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2019-02-14 - Report adopted; Passed Second Reading, as amended (SD 1) and referred to JDC/WAM. [SB727 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2019-SB727-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

727

THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO THE OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  Section 11-115, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The names of the candidates shall be placed upon the ballot for their respective offices in alphabetical order except:

     (1)  As provided in section 13D-4;

    [(1)] (2)  As provided in section 11-118;

    [(2)] (3)  For the limitations of the voting system in use; and

    [(3)] (4)  For the case of the candidates for vice president and lieutenant governor in the general election whose names shall be placed immediately below the name of the candidate for president or governor of the same political party."

     SECTION 2.  Section 13D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: