Bill Text: HI SB78 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  Require the department of education in its implementation of Title-I funded prekindergarten classrooms to adhere to certain quality standards and work with the executive office on early learning; and

(3)  Define the roles and responsibilities of the executive office on early learning and department of education as they relate to the executive office on early learning public prekindergarten program.

PART III

     SECTION 5.  Section 26-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-12  Department of education.  The department of education shall be headed by an executive board to be known as the board of education.

     Under policies established by the board, the superintendent shall administer programs of education and public instruction throughout the State, including education at the primary and secondary school levels, adult education, school library services, health education and instruction (not including dental health treatment transferred to the department of health), special education and Title I funded programs at the prekindergarten level, and such other programs as may be established by law[.]; provided that the department shall not establish general education prekindergarten classrooms for any purpose except for Title I-funded prekindergarten.  Under policies established by the early learning board, the executive office on early learning shall have administrative authority over all state-funded prekindergarten programs, except for special education and Title I-funded prekindergarten programs.  The state librarian, under policies established by the board of education, shall be responsible for the administration of programs relating to public library services and transcribing services for the blind.

     The functions and authority exercised by the department relating to state-funded prekindergarten programs, except for special education and Title I-funded prekindergarten programs, shall be transferred to the executive office on early learning; provided that the department shall continue to be responsible for the provision