Bill Text: HI SB78 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 6.  Section 302A-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "early childhood education":

     [""Early childhood education" means a developmentally appropriate early childhood development and education program for children from birth until the time they enter kindergarten."]

     SECTION 7.  Section 302A-1111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Under policies established by the board, the superintendent shall be designated as the chief executive officer of the public school system having jurisdiction over the internal organization, operation, and management of the public school system, as provided by law; and shall administer programs of education and public instruction throughout the State, including education at the primary and secondary school levels, and such other programs as may be established by law[.]; provided that all state-funded prekindergarten programs, except for special education and Title I-funded prekindergarten programs, shall be under the administrative authority of the executive office on early learning; provided further that the department shall continue to be responsible for the provision of services generally provided to the schools excluding those services related to curriculum, instruction, assessment, and professional learning support, for any facility on a department school campus at which the executive office on early learning administers programs.

     (b)  Except as otherwise provided, the superintendent shall sign all drafts for the payment of moneys, all commissions and appointments, all deeds, official acts, or other documents of the department[.]; provided that the director of the executive office on early learning shall be the final authority on drafts for the payment of moneys, all commissions and appointments, and all deeds, official acts, or other documents related to the executive office on early learning.  The superintendent and director of the executive office on early learning may use a printed facsimile signature in approving appointments, contracts, and other documents."

     SECTION 8.  Section 302A-1128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-1128  Department powers and duties.