Bill Text: HI SB783 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 13.  Section 712-1208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§712-1208]  Promoting travel for prostitution.  (1)  A person commits the offense of promoting travel for prostitution if the person knowingly sells or offers to sell travel services that include or facilitate travel for the purpose of engaging in what would be prostitution if occurring in the State.

     (2)  "Travel services" has the same meaning as in section 468L-1.

     (3)  Promoting travel for prostitution is a class C felony."]

     SECTION 14.  Section 712-1209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§712‑1209]  Solicitation of prostitution near schools or public parks.  (1)  A person commits the offense of solicitation of prostitution near schools or public parks if, within seven hundred fifty feet of a school or public park, the person offers or agrees to pay a fee to another person to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  Solicitation of prostitution near schools or public parks is a misdemeanor.

     (3)  For purposes of this section:

     "School" has the same meaning as in section 712-1249.6(6).

     "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2)."]

     SECTION 15.  Section 712-1209.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§712‑1209.5]  Habitual solicitation of prostitution.