Bill Text: HI SB783 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (1) to read:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person [knowingly]:

     (a)  [Advances] Knowingly advances prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such conduct by another; or

     (b)  [Advances] Is over the age of eighteen and knowingly advances or profits from prostitution of a [minor;] person under the age of sixteen; provided that with respect to the victim's age, the prosecution shall be required to prove only that the person committing the offense acted negligently."

     2.  By amending subsection (3) to read:

     "(3)  As used in this section:

     "Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.

     ["Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.]