Bill Text: HI SB783 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  [Advances] Is over the age of eighteen and knowingly advances or profits from prostitution of a [minor;] person under the age of sixteen; provided that with respect to the victim's age, the prosecution shall be required to prove only that the person committing the offense acted negligently."

     2.  By amending subsection (3) to read:

     "(3)  As used in this section:

     "Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.

     ["Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.]

     "Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707‑764(1)."

     SECTION 5.  Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1203  Promoting prostitution.  (1)  A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution if the person knowingly advances or profits from prostitution[.] of a minor.

     (2)  Promoting prostitution is a class B felony[.] if committed by a person who is twenty-one years or older.

     (3)  Promoting prostitution is a class C felony if committed by a person who is under the age of twenty-one and who is five or more years older than the minor victim."