Bill Text: HI SB783 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1203  Promoting prostitution.  (1)  A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution if the person knowingly advances or profits from prostitution[.] of a minor.

     (2)  Promoting prostitution is a class B felony[.] if committed by a person who is twenty-one years or older.

     (3)  Promoting prostitution is a class C felony if committed by a person who is under the age of twenty-one and who is five or more years older than the minor victim."

     SECTION 6.  Section 712-1207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1207  Street solicitation of prostitution; designated areas.  (1)  [It] A county may petition the court to establish designated areas where it shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of [Waikiki] the designated areas and while on any public property to:

     (a)  Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee; or

     (b)  Pay, agree to pay, or offer to pay a fee to another person to engage in sexual conduct.

     [(2)  It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of other areas in this State designated by county ordinance pursuant to subsection (3), and while on any public property to:

     (a)  Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee; or

     (b)  Pay, agree to pay, or offer to pay a fee to another person to engage in sexual conduct.

     (3)] (2)  [Upon a recommendation of the chief of police of a county, that county may enact an ordinance that:] The court shall hold a hearing to consider the county's petition.  The court shall make reasonable efforts to identify advocates for sex workers and consider any arguments they present in opposition to or with advice on the county petition before making its ruling.  The county's petition shall:

     (a)  [Designates] Designate areas, each no larger than three square miles, as zones of significant prostitution-related activity that is detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of the general public; or

     (b)  [Alters] Alter the boundaries of any existing area under paragraph (a);

provided that not more than four areas may be designated within the State.

     [(4)] (3)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person violating this section shall be [guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of thirty days imprisonment.  The term of imprisonment shall be imposed immediately, regardless of whether the defendant appeals the conviction, except as provided in subsection (5).] subject to a civil fine in the amount of $500.