Bill Text: HI SB783 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (9)] (8)  This section shall apply to all counties[; provided that if a county enacts an ordinance to regulate street solicitation for prostitution, other than an ordinance designating an area as a zone of significant prostitution-related activity, the county ordinance shall supersede this section and no person shall be convicted under this section in that county].

     (9)  This section shall not apply to any member of a police department, a sheriff, or law enforcement officer acting in the course and scope of duties, unless engaged in sexual conduct as defined in section 712-1200(2)."

     SECTION 7.  Section 712-1209.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1209.1  Solicitation of a minor for prostitution.  (1)  A person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of solicitation of a minor for prostitution if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor or to a member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who represents that person's self as a minor to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  [Solicitation of] A person twenty-one years or older commits the offense of solicitation if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly offers or agrees to pay a fee to a [minor] person under the age of sixteen for prostitution [is a class C felony].

     (3)  A person under the age of twenty-one commits the offense of solicitation if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor five or more years younger than the soliciting party.

     [(3)] (4)  [A person convicted of committing the offense of solicitation of a minor for prostitution shall be imposed a fine of not less than $5,000; provided that $5,000 of the imposed fine shall be credited to the general fund.] Solicitation of a minor is a class C felony.

     [(4)] (5)  This section shall not apply to any member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor while acting in the course and scope of duties[.], unless engaged in sexual conduct as defined in section 712-1200(2).

     [(5)] (6)  The state of mind requirement for this offense is not applicable to the fact that the person solicited was a minor.  A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the person solicited was a minor.

     [(6)] (7)  For purposes of this section:

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.

     "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2)."

     SECTION 8.  Section 712-1209.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: