Bill Text: HI SB783 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] This includes clarifying various crimes involving minors that were written to protect young people from exploitive adults, not to criminalize the behavior of minors who are not in an exploitative relationship.  The statutes have been reworded to approximate the crime of statutory rape.

     Further, this Act broadly amends existing statutes to allow clearer means of dealing with sex trafficking and the abuse of minors without creating new harms and violating the rights to liberty as outlined in the Hawaii State Constitution.

     SECTION 2.  Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1200  Prostitution.  (1)  A person [commits the offense] engages in the act of prostitution if the person:

     (a)  Engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee; or

     (b)  Pays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay a fee to another to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  As used in this section:

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.