Bill Text: HI SB916 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] All public natural resources are held in trust by the State for the benefit of the people."  Public trust lands must be properly stewarded for future generations.  The legislature finds that rigorous procedures are required to protect the public interest before public lands are dedicated to private uses.

     The purpose of this Act is to require the board of land and natural resources to make certain determinations before approving the disposition of public lands and to prohibit the disposition of public lands under certain circumstances.

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§171-33  Planning; generally.  (a)  Prior to any notice of intended disposition, the board of land and natural resources shall:

     (1)  Classify the land according to its use or uses as provided in this chapter;

     (2)  Determine the specific use or uses for which the disposition is intended;

     (3)  Parcel land into units of minimum size areas related to the intended specific use or uses and sufficient for an economic operation, hereinafter called an "economic unit";

     (4)  Determine the requirements for the construction of building or other improvements, which are necessary or desirable to encourage the highest use of the land;