Bill Text: HI SCR62 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The CSA explicitly contemplates a role for the States in regulating controlled substances.

 

     WHEREAS, although the Gonzales case involved a schedule II controlled substance and marijuana is a schedule I controlled substance, nonetheless Gonzales is instructive in this instance as to the authority of the United States Attorney General in enforcement of controlled substances; and

 

     WHEREAS, section 329-125(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes, provided immunity from prosecution -- "A qualifying patient or the primary caregiver may assert the medical use of marijuana as an affirmative defense to any prosecution involving marijuana under this part or chapter 712; provided that the qualifying patient or the primary caregiver strictly complied with the requirements of this part"; and

 

     WHEREAS, Hawaii's medical marijuana law is at risk of being eviscerated by current federal enforcement of federal laws that prohibit the use, sale, or possession of medical marijuana as a schedule I controlled substance; and