Bill Text: IL SB1899 | 2019-2020 | 101st General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] which the lien was previously filed. The information contained
on the Lien Registry shall be controlling, and the Lien
Registry shall supersede the records of any county.
F. Information contained in the Lien Registry shall be
maintained and made accessible as provided by Section 1-30 of
the State Tax Lien Registration Act.
G. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to invalidate
any lien filed by the Department with a county recorder of
deeds prior to the effective date of this Act.
H. In the event of conflict between this Section and any
other law, this Section shall control.
(820 ILCS 405/2402) (from Ch. 48, par. 722)
Sec. 2402. Priority of lien. The lien created by Section
2400 shall be prior to all other liens, whether general or
specific, and shall be inferior only to any claim for wages
filed pursuant to "An Act to protect employees and laborers in
their claims for wages" approved June 15, 1887, as amended, in
an amount not exceeding $250.00 for work performed within six
months from the date of filing such claim, and to such liens as
shall attach prior to the filing of Notice of Lien by the
Director with the recorder as provided in this Act; provided,