Bill Text: NC H1029 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Should any member of a three‑judge panel be disqualified or otherwise unable to serve on the three‑judge panel or be removed from the panel at the discretion of the Chief Justice, the Chief Justice shall appoint as a replacement another resident superior court judge from the same group of judicial divisions as the resident superior court judge being replaced.

…."

SECTION 4.10.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2019.

SECTION 4.11.(a)  G.S. 138A‑10(a), as re‑recodified by this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A‑10.  Powers and duties.

(a)        In addition to other powers and duties specified in this Chapter, the Commission shall:

(6a)      Issue confidential recommendations to the State Board of Elections regarding the appropriateness of a criminal referral of campaign finance violations.

…."