Bill Text: NC H1029 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] All investigations shall be confidential, and no investigation shall be initiated more than four years from the earliest of the following dates:

a.         The facts constituting the violation are known to the State Board or county board with jurisdiction.

b.         The facts constituting the violation can be determined from the public record.

c.         The complainant knew or should have known of the conduct upon which the complaint is based."

SECTION 4.2.(c)  G.S. 120‑103.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Institution of Proceedings. – On its own motion, upon receipt by the Committee of a signed and sworn sworn, under oath or affirmation, allegation of unethical conduct by a legislator,legislator from a registered voter or upon receipt of a referral of a complaint from the Bipartisan State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement under Articles 5, 6, 7, and 9 of Chapter 163A of the General