Bill Text: NC H1029 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (1)        The application or alleged violation of Articles 5, 6, 7, and 9 of Chapter 163A of the General Statutes and of this Article.

(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑348, s. 2, effective August 9, 2007.

(3)        The alleged violation of the criminal law by a legislator while acting in the legislator's official capacity as a participant in the lawmaking process."

SECTION 4.3.(a)  G.S. 163‑30, as re‑recodified by this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑30.  County boards of elections; appointments; terms of office; qualifications; vacancies; oath of office; instructional meetings.

(a)        In every county of the State there shall be a county board of elections, to consist of three five persons of good moral character who are registered voters in the county in which they are to act. Members of county boards of elections shall be appointed by the State Board of Elections on the last Tuesday in June 1985,June, and every two years thereafter, and their terms of office shall continue for two years from the specified date of appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Four members of county boards of elections shall be appointed by the State Board on the last Tuesday in June and every two years thereafter, and their terms of office shall continue for two years from the specified date of appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified. One member of the county boards of elections shall be appointed by the Governor to be the chair of the county board on the last Tuesday in June and every two years thereafter, and that member's term of office shall continue for two years from the specified date of appointment and until a successor is appointed and qualified. NotOf the appointments by the State Board, not more than two members of the county board of elections shall belong to the same political party.

(b)        No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of a county board of elections who meets any of the following criteria: