Bill Text: NC H1029 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Upon the written request or requests of two or more members of the State Board, the Chair shall issue subpoenas for designated witnesses or identified papers, books, records, and other evidence. In the absence of the Chair or upon the Chair's refusal to act, any two members of the State Board may issue subpoenas, summon witnesses, and compel the production of papers, books, records, and other evidence. In the absence of the Chair or upon the Chair's refusal to act, any member of the State Board may administer oaths."

SECTION 3.2.(d)  G.S. 163‑26, as re‑recodified by this act, is rewritten to read:

"§ 163‑26.  Executive Director of State Board of Elections.

There is hereby created the position of Executive Director of the State Board, who shall perform all duties imposed by statute and such duties as may be assigned by the State Board."

SECTION 3.2.(e)  G.S. 163‑27, as re‑recodified by this act, is rewritten to read:

"§ 163‑27.  Executive Director to be appointed by State Board.