Bill Text: NC H1029 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (d)       The Executive Director shall be the chief State elections official."

SECTION 3.2.(f)  G.S. 163‑28, as re‑recodified by this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑28.  State Board of Elections independent agency.

The State Board of Elections shall be and remain an independent regulatory and quasi‑judicial agency and shall not be placed within any principal administrative department. The State Board shall exercise its statutory powers, duties, functions, and authority and shall have all powers and duties conferred upon the heads of principal departments under G.S. 143B‑10."

SECTION 3.3.(a)  G.S. 138A‑6, as re‑recodified by this act, is rewritten to read:

"§ 138A‑6.  State Ethics Commission established.

There is established the State Ethics Commission."

SECTION 3.3.(b)  G.S. 138A‑7, as re‑recodified by this act, is rewritten to read:

"§ 138A‑7.  Membership.

(a)        The Commission shall consist of eight members. Four members shall be appointed by the Governor, of whom no more than two shall be of the same political party. Four members shall be appointed by the General Assembly, two upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, neither of whom shall be of the same political party, and two upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, neither of whom shall be of the same political party.