Bill Text: NC H1029 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (b)        The Executive Director shall serve beginning May 15 after the first meeting held after new appointments to the State Board are made, unless removed for cause, until a successor is appointed.

(c)        The Executive Director shall be responsible for staffing, administration, and execution of the State Board's decisions and orders and shall perform such other responsibilities as may be assigned by the State Board.

(d)       The Executive Director shall be the chief State elections official."

SECTION 3.2.(f)  G.S. 163‑28, as re‑recodified by this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑28.  State Board of Elections independent agency.

The State Board of Elections shall be and remain an independent regulatory and quasi‑judicial agency and shall not be placed within any principal administrative department. The State Board shall exercise its statutory powers, duties, functions, and authority and shall have all powers and duties conferred upon the heads of principal departments under G.S. 143B‑10."

SECTION 3.3.(a)  G.S. 138A‑6, as re‑recodified by this act, is rewritten to read: