Bill Text: NC H1029 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] "§ 138A‑13.5.  Recommendations Regarding Criminal Referrals of Campaign Finance Violations.

Upon request by the State Board of Elections, the Commission shall offer confidential recommendations regarding the appropriateness of a criminal referral for campaign finance violations. The Commission shall employ staff to conduct an investigation. The investigation and vote of the Commission on the recommendation shall be completed within 90 days of receipt of the request from the State Board of Elections."

SECTION 4.11.(c)  G.S. 163‑278.22, as re‑recodified by this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑278.22.  Duties of State Board.

It shall be the duty and power of the State Board:

(7a)      To request and receive confidential recommendations from the State Ethics Commission regarding the appropriateness of a criminal referral of campaign finance violations.

(8)        After investigation, investigation and receipt of the confidential recommendations regarding the appropriateness of a criminal referral for campaign finance violations, to report apparent violations by candidates, political committees, referendum committees, legal expense funds, individuals or persons to the proper district attorney as provided in G.S. 163‑278.27.

…."

SECTION 4.11.(d)  G.S. 163‑278.27, as re‑recodified by this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑278.27.  Criminal penalties; duty to report and prosecute.

(a)        Any individual, candidate, political committee, referendum committee, treasurer, person or media who intentionally violates the applicable provisions of G.S. 163‑278.7, 163‑278.8, 163‑278.9, 163‑278.10, 163‑278.11, 163‑278.12, 163‑278.13, 163‑278.13B, 163‑278.14, 163‑278.16, 163‑278.16B, 163‑278.17, 163‑278.18, 163‑278.19, 163‑278.20, 163‑278.39, 163‑278.40A, 163‑278.40B, 163‑278.40C, 163‑278.40D, 163‑278.40E, or 163‑278.40J is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. The statute of limitations as stated in G.S. 15‑1 shall run from the day the last report is due to be filed with the appropriate board of elections for the election cycle for which the violation occurred.

(a1)      A violation of G.S. 163‑278.32 by making a certification knowing the information to be untrue is a Class I felony.

(a2)      A person or individual who intentionally violates G.S. 163‑278.14(a) or G.S. 163‑278.19(a) and the unlawful contributions total more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per election is guilty of a Class I felony.

(a3)      The Board shall refer apparent violations under this section to the State Ethics Commission.