Bill Text: NC H1029 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (4)        Independent contractor.

(5)        Legal counsel of record.

(f)        The Governor shall annually appoint a member of the Commission to serve as chair of the Commission. The Commission shall elect a vice‑chair annually from its membership. The vice‑chair shall act as the chair in the chair's absence or if there is a vacancy in that position.

(g)        Members of the Commission shall receive no compensation for service on the Commission but shall be reimbursed for subsistence, travel, and convention registration fees as provided under G.S. 138‑5 or G.S. 138‑7, as applicable.

(h)        No individual may serve more than two consecutive four‑year terms."

SECTION 3.3.(c)  G.S. 138A‑8, as re‑recodified by this act, is rewritten to read:

"§ 138A‑8.  Meetings and quorum.

The Commission shall meet at least quarterly and at other times as called by its chair or by four of its members. In the case of a vacancy in the chair, meetings may be called by the vice‑chair. Five members of the Commission constitute a quorum."

SECTION 3.3.(d)  G.S. 138A‑9, as re‑recodified by this act, is rewritten to read:

"§ 138A‑9.  Staff and offices.

(a)        The Commission may employ professional and clerical staff, including an executive director.

(b)        The Commission shall be located within the Department of Administration for administrative purposes only, but shall exercise all of its powers, including the power to employ, direct, and supervise all personnel, independently of the Secretary of Administration, and is subject to the direction and supervision of the Secretary of Administration only with respect to the management