Bill Text: NC H1029 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (c)        The register of absentee requests, applications and ballots issued shall constitute a public record and shall be opened to the inspection of any registered voter of the county within 60 days before and 30 days after an election in which absentee ballots were authorized, or at any other time when good and sufficient reason may be assigned for its inspection.

(d)       The State Board shall require the information in the official register provided for in this section and the list required by G.S. 163‑232 to be transmitted to the State Board. The State Board shall adopt rules to implement this subsection, including frequency of transmittal."

SECTION 4.10.(a)  G.S. 1‑267.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑267.1.  Three‑judge panel for actions challenging plans apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts; claims challenging the facial validity of an act of the General Assembly.

(b)        Whenever any person files in the Superior Court of Wake County any action challenging the validity of any act of the General Assembly that apportions or redistricts State legislative or congressional districts, a copy of the complaint shall be served upon the senior resident superior court judge of Wake County, who shall be the presiding judge of the three‑judge panel required by subsection (a) of this section.