Bill Text: NC H1029 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (b)        Notwithstanding any other provision of law or authority of the Bipartisan State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement under Subchapter III of Chapter 163A of the General Statutes, the Bipartisan State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement shall have no authority to alter, amend, correct, impose, or substitute any plan apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts other than a plan imposed by a court under this section or a plan enacted by the General Assembly."

SECTION 4.8.  G.S. 163‑231(a), as re‑recodified by this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Procedure for Voting Absentee Ballots. – In the presence of two persons who are at least 18 years of age, and who are not disqualified by G.S. 163‑226.3(a)(4) or G.S. 163‑237(b1), the voter shall do all of the following:

(1)        Mark the voter's ballots, or cause them to be marked by that person in the voter's presence according to the voter's instruction.

(2)        Fold each ballot separately, or cause each of them to be folded in the voter's presence.

(3)        Place the folded ballots in the container‑return envelope and securely seal it, or have this done in the voter's presence.

(4)        Make the application printed on the container‑return envelope according to the provisions of G.S. 163‑229(b) and make the certificate printed on the container‑return envelope according to the provisions of G.S. 163‑229(b).

(5)        Require those two persons in whose presence the voter marked that voter's ballots to sign the application and certificate as witnesses and to indicate those persons' addresses. Failure to list a ZIP code does not invalidate the application and certificate.