Bill Text: NC H1734 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (j)         Local Governments Party to Rights‑of‑Way Proceeding. – Any municipality that agrees to contribute any part of the cost of acquiring rights‑of‑way for any State transportation system shall be a proper party in any proceeding in court relating to the acquisition of such rights‑of‑way.

(k)        Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑180, s. 6, effective August 4, 2008."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 136‑89.189 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑89.189.  Turnpike Authority revenue bonds.

The Authority shall be a municipality for purposes of Article 5 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, the State and Local Government Revenue Bond Act, and may issue revenue bonds pursuant to that Act to pay all or a portion of the cost of a Turnpike Project or to refund any previously issued bonds. In connection with the issuance of revenue bonds, the Authority shall have all powers of a municipality under the State and Local Government Revenue Bond Act, and revenue bonds issued by the Authority shall be entitled to the protection of all provisions of the State and Local Government Revenue Bond Act.

Except as provided in this section, the provisions of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, the Local Government Finance Act, apply to revenue bonds issued by the Turnpike Authority.