Bill Text: NC H1734 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Following each study of availability and utilization, the Department shall report to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee on the results of the study for the purpose of determining whether the provisions of this section should continue in force and effect.

(e)        This section expires August 31, 2010 2014."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 136‑66.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑66.3.  Local government participation in improvements to the State transportation system.

(a)        Municipal Participation Authorized. – A municipality may, but is not required to, participate in the right‑of‑way and construction cost of a State transportation improvement approved by the Board of Transportation under G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4) that is located in the municipality or its extraterritorial jurisdiction.