Bill Text: NC H1734 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The Department shall adhere to all applicable design standards and guidelines in implementation of this enhanced access. The Department shall report on its progress in expanding public access to coastal waters to the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture and to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Commission no later than March 1 of each year."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 136‑28.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑28.4.  State policy concerning participation by disadvantaged minority‑owned and women‑owned businesses in highway transportation contracts.

(a)        It is the policy of this State, based on a compelling governmental interest, to encourage and promote participation by disadvantaged minority‑owned and women‑owned businesses in contracts let by the Department pursuant to this Chapter for the planning, design, preconstruction, construction, alteration, or maintenance of State highways, roads, streets, or bridges transportation infrastructure and in the procurement of materials for these projects. All State agencies, institutions, and political subdivisions shall cooperate with the Department of Transportation and among themselves in all efforts to conduct outreach and to encourage and promote the use of disadvantaged minority‑owned and women‑owned businesses in these contracts.

(b)        At least every five years, the Department shall conduct a study on the availability and utilization of disadvantaged minority‑owned and women‑owned business enterprises and examine relevant evidence of the effects of race‑based or gender‑based discrimination upon the utilization of such business enterprises in contracts for planning, design, preconstruction, construction, alteration, or maintenance of State highways, roads, streets, or bridges transportation infrastructure and in the procurement of materials for these projects. Should the study show a strong basis in evidence of ongoing effects of past or present discrimination that prevents or limits disadvantaged minority‑owned and women‑owned businesses from participating in the above contracts at a level which would have existed absent such discrimination, such evidence shall constitute a basis for the State's continued compelling governmental interest in remedying such race and gender discrimination in highway transportation contracting.