Bill Text: NC H1734 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In any consecutive seven‑year Transportation Improvement Plan period, the amount expended in a distribution region must be between ninety percent (90%) and one hundred ten percent (110%) of the sum of the amounts established under this subsection as the target amounts to be expended in the region for those seven years.that period."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 136‑18(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑18.  Powers of Department of Transportation.

The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers:

(1)        The authority and general supervision over all matters relating to the construction construction, maintenance, and design of the State highways, transportation projects, letting of contracts therefore, and the selection of materials to be used in the construction of State highways transportation projects under the authority of this Chapter."

SECTION 5. G.S. 136‑18(12b) reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑18.  Powers of Department of Transportation.

The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers: