Bill Text: NC H1734 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The issuance of notes under this Part shall not directly or indirectly or contingently obligate the State or any of its political subdivisions to levy or to pledge any form of taxation whatever or to make any appropriation for their payment."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 136‑18(38) reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑18.  Powers of Department of Transportation.

The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers:

(38)      To enter into agreements with municipalities, counties, governmental entities, or nonprofit corporations to receive funds for the purpose purposes of advancing right‑of‑way acquisition or the construction schedule of a project identified in the Transportation Improvement Program.