Bill Text: NC H1740 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

May 18, 2010

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make technical corrections to the general statutes as recommended by the general statutes commission.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7A‑809 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑809.  Reports.

The Conference of Clerks of Superior Court shall, in consultation with the registers of deeds, annually study the status of the individual counties and judicial districts as to whether or not the clerks of superior court or the registers of deeds are implementing Session Laws 2009‑355 G.S. 132‑1.10(f1) and report results of the study to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on or before March 1 of each year."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15‑203 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑203.  Duties of the Secretary of Correction; appointment of probation officers; reports; requests for extradition.

The Secretary of Correction shall direct the work of the probation officers appointed under this Article. He The Secretary shall consult and cooperate with the courts and institutions in the development of methods and procedure in the administration of probation, and shall arrange conferences of probation officers and judges.