Bill Text: NC H1829 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A notice of garnishment sent to all other garnishees is released when the Department sends the garnishee a notice of release. A notice of release must state the name and social security number or federal identification number of the taxpayer to whom the release applies.

(d)        Financial Institution. – As used in this section, the term 'financial institution' has the same meaning as in G.S. 53B‑2."

SECTION 7.(j)  G.S. 53B‑4(2) reads as rewritten:

"§ 53B‑4.  Access to financial records.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no government authority may have access to a customer's financial record held by a financial institution unless the financial record is described with reasonable specificity and access is sought pursuant to any of the following:

(2)        Authorization under G.S. 105‑251G.S. 105‑242 or G.S. 105‑258."