Bill Text: NC H1829 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (h)        Liability From Forfeiture. – A taxpayer or an owner of a pass‑through entity that forfeits a credit under this section is liable for all past taxes avoided as a result of the credit plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105‑241.1(i), computed from the date the taxes would have been due if the credit had not been allowed. The past taxes and interest are due 30 days after the date the credit is forfeited. A taxpayer or owner of a pass‑through entity that fails to pay the taxes and interest by the due date is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 105‑236.

(e)(i)     Sunset. – This section is repealed effective for renewable energy property placed into service on or after January 1, 2016."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding the following new subdivision:

"(40)    To furnish to a taxpayer claiming a credit under G.S. 105-129.16A information used by the Secretary to adjust the amount of the credit claimed by the taxpayer."

SECTION 2.(d)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010.

 

establish credit for constructing a renewable energy property facility

SECTION 3.(a)  Article 3B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: