GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term of any loan originated under this section may not be greater than 15 years.20 years.

(c)        Definition. – As used in this Article, "renewable energy source" has the same meaning as "renewable energy resource" in G.S. 62‑133.8."

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 153A‑149(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10c)   Energy Financing. – To provide financing for renewable energy and energy efficiency in accordance with a program established under G.S. 153A‑455."

SECTION 4.(c)  G.S. 160A‑ 459.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑459.1.  Revolving loan program for Program to finance energy improvements.

(a)        Purpose. – The General Assembly finds it is in the best interest of the citizens of North Carolina to promote and encourage renewable energy and energy efficiency within the State in order to conserve energy, promote economic competitiveness, and expand employment in the State. The General Assembly also finds that a city has an integral role in furthering this purpose by promoting and encouraging renewable energy and energy efficiency within the city's territorial jurisdiction. In furtherance of this purpose, a city may establish a program to finance the purchase and installation of distributed generation renewable energy sources or energy efficiency improvements that are permanently affixed to residential, commercial, or other real property.