Bill Text: NC H449 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Short Title:        Strengthen Law Enforcement Access/DV Crimes.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives R. Moore, Fisher, and Alexander (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary I.

April 2, 2015

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to strengthen habitual domestic violence offenses and increase law enforcement access to information to improve their ability to protect communities, specifically as related to crimes of domestic violence.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14‑33.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑33.2.  Habitual misdemeanor assault.

A person commits the offense of habitual misdemeanor assault if that person violates any of the provisions of G.S. 14‑33 and causes physical injury, or G.S. 14‑34, and has two one or more prior convictions for either misdemeanor or felony assault, with the earlier of the two prior convictions occurring no more than 15 years prior to the date of the current violation.assault.