Bill Text: NC H726 | 2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The clerk shall forward a certified copy of the order to the sheriff, chief of police, or other arresting agency. The sheriff, chief of police, or head of such other arresting agency shall then transmit the copy of the order with a form supplied by the State Bureau of Investigation to the State Bureau of Investigation, and the State Bureau of Investigation shall forward the order to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.notify State and local agencies of the court's order as provided in G.S. 15A‑150.

(c)        This section is supplemental and in addition to existing law and shall not be construed so as to repeal any existing provision contained in the General Statutes of North Carolina."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 15A‑145.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑145.2.  Expunction of records for first offenders not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense of certain drug offenses.

(a)        Whenever a person is discharged, and the proceedings against the person dismissed, pursuant to G.S. 90‑96(a) or (a1), and the person was not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense, the person may apply to the court for an order to expunge from all official records (other than the confidential file to be retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts under G.S. 90‑96(c)) records, other than the confidential files retained under G.S. 15A‑151, all recordation relating to his the person's arrest, indictment or information, trial, finding of guilty, and dismissal and discharge pursuant to this section. The applicant shall attach to the application the following:

(1)        An affidavit by the applicant petitioner that he or she has been of good behavior during the period of probation since the decision to defer further proceedings on the offense in question and has not been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state;

(2)        Verified affidavits by two persons who are not related to the applicant petitioner or to each other by blood or marriage, that they know the character and reputation of the petitioner in the community in which he or she lives, and that his the petitioner's character and reputation are good;

(3)        Affidavits of the clerk of superior court, chief of police, where appropriate, and sheriff of the county in which the petitioner was convicted, and, if different, the county of which the petitioner is a resident, showing that the applicant has not been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of this State at any time prior to the conviction for the offense in question or during the period of probation following the decision to defer further proceedings on the offense in question.