Bill Text: NC H726 | 2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The information contained in the file shall be disclosed only to judges of the General Court of Justice of North Carolina for the purpose of ascertaining whether any person charged with an offense under Article 5A of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes has been previously granted cancellation and expunction of a judgment of conviction pursuant to the terms of this subsection."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 15A‑150 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑150.  Notification requirements.

(a)        Notification to AOC. – The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall, as soon as practicable after each term of court, file with the Administrative Office of the Courts the names of the following:

(1)        Persons granted a discharge or an expunction under this Article.

(2)        Persons granted an expunctiona conditional discharge under G.S. 14‑50.29 or G.S. 14‑50.30.G.S. 14‑50.29.

(3)        Persons granted a conditional discharge or an expunction under G.S. 90‑96 or G.S. 90‑113.14.

(4)        Persons whose judgments of convictions have been canceled and expunged under G.S. 90‑96 or G.S. 90‑113.14.

(b)        Notification to Other State and Local Agencies. – The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall send a certified copy of an order granting an expunction to a person named in subsection (a) of this section to all of the agencies listed in this subsection.