Bill Text: NC H726 | 2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (d)        A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of sixty‑five dollars ($65.00) at the time the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by an indigent."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 15A‑145.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑145.3.  Expunction of records for first offenders not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense of certain toxic vapors offenses.

(a)        Whenever a person is discharged and the proceedings against the person dismissed under G.S. 90‑113.14(a) or (a1), such person, if he or she was not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense, may apply to the court for an order to expunge from all official records (other than the confidential file to be retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts under G.S. 90‑113.14(c)) records, other than the confidential files retained under G.S. 15A‑151, all recordation relating to his the person's arrest, indictment or information, trial, finding of guilty, and dismissal and discharge pursuant to this section. The applicant shall attach to the application the following:

(1)        An affidavit by the applicant that hepetitioner that the petitioner has been of good behavior during the period of probation since the decision to defer further proceedings on the misdemeanor in question and has not been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state;