Bill Text: NC H726 | 2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] information and that the conviction be expunged from the records of the court. agencies, the Department of Correction, the Division of Motor Vehicles, and any other State or local government agencies identified by the petitioner as conviction petitioner's shall notify State and local agencies of the court's order as provided in G.S. 15A‑150."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A‑145(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any felony, or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation, under the laws of the United States, the laws of this State or any other state, (i) pleads guilty to or is guilty of a misdemeanor other than a traffic violation, and the offense was committed before the person attained the age of 18 years, or (ii) pleads guilty to or is guilty of a misdemeanor possession of alcohol pursuant to G.S. 18B‑302(b)(1), and the offense was committed before the person attained the age of 21 years, he may file a petition in the court where he was convicted for expunction of the misdemeanor from his criminal record. The petition cannot be filed earlier than: (i) two years after the date of the conviction, or (ii) the completion of any period of probation, whichever occurs later, and the petition shall contain, but not be limited to, the following:

(1)        An affidavit by the petitioner that he has been of good behavior for the two‑year period since the date of conviction of the misdemeanor in question and has not been convicted of any felony, or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation, under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state.