Bill Text: NC H726 | 2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (d)        Notification to Private Entities. – A State agency that receives a certified copy of an order under this section shall notify any private entity with which it has a licensing agreement for bulk extracts of data from the agency criminal record database to delete the record in question. The private entity shall notify any other entity to which it subsequently provides in a bulk extract data from the agency criminal database to delete the record in question from its database."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 15A‑151 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑151.  AOC maintain confidential file.Confidential agency files; exceptions to expunction.

(a)        The Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain a confidential file containing the names of those people for whom it received a notice under G.S. 15A‑150. The information contained in the file may be disclosed only as follows:

(1)        To a judge of the General Court of Justice of North Carolina for the purpose of ascertaining whether a person charged with an offense has been previously granted a discharge or an expunction.

(2)        To a person requesting confirmation of the person's own discharge or expunction, as provided in G.S. 15A‑152.

(3)        To the General Court of Justice of North Carolina in response to a subpoena or other court order issued pursuant to a civil action under G.S. 15A‑152.

(b)        All agencies required under G.S. 15A‑150 to expunge from records all entries made as a result of a charge or conviction ordered expunged who maintain a licensing agreement to provide record information to a private entity shall maintain a confidential file containing information verifying the expunction and subsequent notification to private entities as required by G.S. 15A‑150(d).