Bill Text: NC H726 | 2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The information contained in the file shall be disclosed only to a person requesting confirmation of expunction of the record of the person's own discharge or expunction, as provided in G.S. 15A‑152.

(c)        The Division of Motor Vehicles shall not be required to expunge a record if the expunction of the record is expressly prohibited by the federal Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, the federal Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999, or regulations adopted pursuant to either act."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 15A‑152 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑152.  Civil liability for dissemination of certain criminal history information.

(a)        Duty to Delete Record. – A private entity that holds itself out as being in the business of compiling and disseminating criminal history record information for compensation shall destroy and shall not disseminate any information in the possession of the entity with respect to which the entity has received a notice to delete the record in question.