Bill Text: NC H923 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] HOUSE BILL 923

 

 

Short Title:        Specify Time/Reinstate License/Child Support.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representative L. Hall (Primary Sponsor).

For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary Subcommittee B.

April 15, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to provide specific time frames for the reinstatement of licenses that have been revoked for failure to pay child support.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 50‑13.12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50‑13.12.  Forfeiture of licensing privileges for failure to pay child support or for failure to comply with subpoena issued pursuant to child support or paternity establishment proceedings.

(a)        As used in this section, the term:

(1)        "Licensing board" means a department, division, agency, officer, board, or other unit of state government that issues hunting, fishing, trapping, drivers, or occupational licenses or licensing privileges.