Bill Text: NC H961 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Every public servant shall participate in an ethics presentation approved by the Commission within six months of the public servant's election, reelection, appointment, or employment, and shall attend refresher ethics education presentations at least every two years thereafter in a manner as the Commission deems appropriate."

SECTION 21.(b)  G.S. 138A‑24(c2) is recodified as G.S. 138A‑22(c2).

SECTION 21.(c)  The catch line to G.S. 138A‑37 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A‑37.  Legislator participation in official legislative actions."

SECTION 21.(d)  G.S. 138A‑38(a)(6) and (7) read as rewritten:

"§ 138A‑38.  Permitted participation exception.

(a)        Notwithstanding G.S. 138A‑36 and G.S. 138A‑37, a covered person may participate in an official action or legislative action under any of the following circumstances except as specifically limited:

...