Bill Text: NC H961 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 13.(e)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2011, and applies to statements of economic interest filed on or after that date.

SECTION 14.  G.S. 138A‑41 reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A‑41.  Other ethics standards.

(a)        Nothing in this Chapter shall prevent the Supreme Court, the Committee, the Legislative Services Commission, constitutional officers of the State, heads of principal departments, the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, the State Board of Community Colleges, or other boards from adopting additional or supplemental ethics standards applicable to that public agency's operations.