Bill Text: NC S1199 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (h)        Any applicant for employment who willfully furnishes, supplies, or otherwise gives false information on an employment application that is the basis for a criminal history record check under this section shall be guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 114‑19.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114‑19.2.  Criminal record checks of school personnel.

(a)        The Department of Justice may provide a criminal record check to the local board of education of a person who is employed in a public school in that local school district or of a person who has applied for employment in a public school in that local school district, if the employee or applicant consents to the record check. The Department may also provide a criminal record check of school personnel as defined in G.S. 115C‑332 by fingerprint card to the local board of education from National Repositories of Criminal Histories, in accordance with G.S. 115C‑332. The information shall be kept confidential by the local board of education as provided in Article 21A of Chapter 115C.Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.

(a1)      The Department of Justice may provide a criminal history record check to the Board of Directors of the North Carolina School of Biotechnology and Agriscience of a person who is employed at the North Carolina School of Biotechnology and Agriscience or of a person who has applied for employment at the North Carolina School of Biotechnology and Agriscience, if the employee or applicant consents to the record check. The Department may also provide a criminal history record check of school personnel as defined in G.S. 115C‑229I by fingerprint card to the Board of Directors of the North Carolina School of Biotechnology and Agriscience from National Repositories of Criminal Histories, in accordance with G.S. 115C‑229I. The information shall be kept confidential by the Board of Directors of the North Carolina School of Biotechnology and Agriscience as provided in G.S. 115C‑229I.

(b)        The Department of Justice may provide a criminal record check to the employer of a person who is employed in a nonpublic school or of a person who has applied for employment in a nonpublic school, if the employee or applicant consents to the record check.