Bill Text: NC S144 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (g)        Upon the motion of either party, the senior judge of the panel may direct the attorneys for the parties to appear before him or her for a conference on any matter in the case.

(h)        The three‑judge panel shall rule as to whether the convicted person has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the convicted person is innocent of the charges. Such a determination shall require a unanimous vote. If the vote is unanimous, the panel shall enter dismissal of all or any of the charges. If the vote is not unanimous, the panel shall deny relief."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 114‑11.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114‑11.6.  Division established; duties.

There is hereby established in the office of the Attorney General of North Carolina, a Special Prosecution Division. The attorneys assigned to this Division shall be available to prosecute or assist in the prosecution of criminal cases when requested to do so by a district attorney and the Attorney General approves. The attorneys assigned to this Division shall also be available to serve as special prosecutors pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1469. In addition, these attorneys assigned to this Division shall serve as legal advisers to the State Bureau of Investigation and the Police Information Network and perform any other duties assigned to them by the Attorney General."

SECTION 3.  Section 12 of S.L. 2006‑184 reads as rewritten: