Bill Text: NC S1450 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Service" means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission or as director or assistant director of the Administrative Office of the Courts. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court."

SECTION 2.(k)  G.S. 7A‑171.1(a2) reads as rewritten:

"(a2)     The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall provide magistrates with longevity pay in accordance with G.S. 126‑8.6 at the same rates as are provided by the State to its employees subject to the State Personnel Act."

SECTION 2.(l)  G.S. 7A‑341 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑341.  Appointment and compensation of Director.

The Director shall be appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, to serve at his pleasure. He shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, payable monthly, and reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses at the same rate as State employees generally and longevity pay in accordance with G.S. 126‑8.6 at the rates and for the service designated in G.S. 7A‑44(b) for a judge of the superior court. Service as Director shall be equivalent to service as a superior court judge for the purposes of entitlement to retirement pay or to retirement for disability."

SECTION 2.(m)  G.S. 7A‑342 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑342.  Appointment and compensation of assistant director and other employees.

The assistant director shall also be appointed by the Chief Justice, to serve at his pleasure. The assistant director shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, payable monthly, and reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses at the same rate as State employees generally and longevity pay in accordance with G.S. 126‑8.6 at the rates and for the service designated in G.S. 7A‑144(b) for a judge of