Bill Text: NC S1450 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (d)        Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 508, s. 3.

(e)        For purposes of this section, the "occupant or occupants of the office from which" the retired judge retired will be deemed to be a superior court judge holding the same office and with the same service as the retired judge had  immediately prior to retirement."

SECTION 2.(h)  G.S. 7A‑65 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑65.  Compensation and allowances of district attorneys and assistant district attorneys.

(a)        The annual salary of:

(1)        District attorneys shall be as provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.

(2)        Full‑time assistant district attorneys shall be as provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.

When traveling on official business, each district attorney and assistant district attorney is entitled to reimbursement for his or her subsistence expenses to the same extent as State employees generally.