Bill Text: NC S1450 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Service" means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission or as director or assistant director of the Administrative Office of the Courts. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court."

SECTION 2.(g)  G.S.7A‑51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑51.  Age and service requirements for retirement of judges of the  superior court and of the Administrative Officer of the Courts.

(a)        Any judge of the superior court, or Administrative Officer of the Courts, who has attained the age of sixty‑five years, and who has served for a total of fifteen years, whether consecutive or not, as a judge of the superior court, or as Administrative Officer of the Courts, or as judge of the superior court and as Administrative Officer of the Courts combined, may retire and receive for life compensation equal to two thirds of the total annual compensation, including longevity pay in accordance with G.S. 126‑8.6 and additional payment for service as senior resident superior court judge, but excluding any payments in the nature of reimbursement for expenses or subsistence allowances, from time to time received by the occupant of the office from which he retired.

(b)        Any judge of the superior court, or Administrative Officer of the Courts, who has served for twelve years, whether consecutive or not, as a judge of the superior court, or as Administrative Officer of the Courts, or as judge of the superior court and as Administrative Officer of the Courts combined may, at age sixty‑eight, retire and receive for life compensation equal to two thirds of the total annual compensation, including longevity pay in accordance with G.S. 126‑8.6 and additional payment for service as senior resident superior court judge, but excluding any payments in the nature of reimbursement for expenses or subsistence allowances, from time to time received by the occupant of the office from which he retired.

(c)        Any person who has served for a total of twenty‑four years, whether continuously or not, as a judge of the superior court, or as Administrative Officer of the Courts, or as judge of the superior court and as Administrative Officer of the Courts combined, may retire, regardless of age, and receive for life compensation equal to two thirds of the total annual compensation, including longevity pay in accordance with