Bill Text: NC S343 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (c)        The method of proof of publication of a notice provided for in this section is not exclusive, and the facts concerning such publication may be proved by any competent evidence.

"§ 1‑600.5.  Procedure when no newspaper is qualified in a county.

Whenever a notice or any other paper, document, or legal advertisement of any kind or description shall be authorized or required by any of the laws of this State, or by any order of the courts of this State, to be published or advertised in a newspaper and there is no newspaper qualified under G.S. 1‑597 in the county of publication, then it shall be deemed sufficient compliance to publish in a newspaper qualified under G.S. 1‑597 in an adjoining county or another county in the same judicial district or set of districts.

"§ 1‑601.  Certain legal advertisements validated.

Legal advertisements published prior to June 1, 1983, by a newspaper that met every requirement for publication of legal notices and advertisements under G.S. 1‑597 when the advertisement was published except that the newspaper had a second class United States mail permit in a county adjacent to the county in which the advertisement was published instead of the county in which it was published may not be held to be invalid because of the lack of a