Bill Text: NC S343 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Any such sworn written statement shall be prima facie evidence of the qualifications on any newspaper at the time of any publication of any notice, paper, document, or legal advertisement published in such newspaper at any time from and after the first day of May, 1940.

(b)        The owner, a partner, publisher or other authorized officer or employee of any newspaper in which such notice, paper, document or legal advertisement is published, when such newspaper is a qualified newspaper within the meaning of G.S. 1‑597, shall include in the affidavit of publication of such notice, paper, document or legal advertisement a statement that at the time of such publication such newspaper was a qualified newspaper within the meaning of G.S. 1‑597.

"§ 1‑599.  Application of two preceding sections.

The provisions of G.S. 1‑597 and G.S. 1‑598 shall not apply in counties wherein only one newspaper is published, although it may not be a newspaper having the qualifications prescribed by G.S. 1‑597; nor shall the provisions of G.S. 1‑597 and G.S. 1‑598 apply in any county wherein none of the newspapers published in such county has the qualifications and characteristics prescribed in G.S. 1‑597.

"§ 1‑600.  Proof of publication of notice in newspaper; prima facie evidence.

(a)        Publication of any notice permitted or required by law to be published in a newspaper may be proved by a printed copy of the notice together with an affidavit made before some person authorized to administer oaths, of the publisher, proprietor, editor, managing editor, business or circulation manager, advertising, classified advertising or any other advertising manager or foreman of the newspaper, showing that the