Bill Text: NC S567 | 2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (3)        Procedures for correctingCorrecting and expunging information.

(4)        Determining persons who are authorized to receive information from the responsible individuals list.

(5)        Releasing information from the responsible individuals list to authorized requestors.

(6)        Gathering statistical information.

(7)        Keeping and maintaining information placed in the registry and on the responsible individuals list.

(8)        A definition of "serious neglect"."

SECTION 5.  The title of Article 3A of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes and G.S. 7B‑320 read as rewritten:

"Article 3A.

Expunction;Judicial Review; Responsible Individuals List.

"§ 7B‑320.  Notification to individual determined to be a responsible for abuse or substantial neglect.individual.

(a)        Within five working days after the completion of an investigative assessment response that results in a determination of abuse or serious neglect,neglect and the identification of a responsible individual, the director shall notify the Department of the results of the assessment and shall give personalpersonally deliver written notice of the determination to the responsible individual of the determination.identified individual.

(b)        If personal written notice is not obtained made within 15 days of the determination being made,determination, the director shall send the notice to the responsible identified individual by registered or certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, and addressed to the responsible individual at the individual's last known address. Only the responsible individual may receive the notice.

(c)        The notice shall include all of the following:

(1)        A statement informing the individual of the nature of the investigative assessment response and whether the director determined abuse or serious neglect or both.

(1a)      A statement that the individual has been identified as a responsible individual.

(2)        A statement summarizing the substantial evidence supporting the director's determination without identifying the reporter or collateral contacts.

(3)        A statement informing the individual that unless the individual petitions for judicial review, the individual's name has beenwill be placed on the responsible individuals list as provided in G.S. 7B‑311, and that the Department of Health and Human Services may provide information from this list to child caring institutions, child placing agencies, group home facilities, and other providers of foster care, child care, or adoption services that need to determine the fitness of individuals to care for or adopt children.