Bill Text: NC S567 | 2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Bill Text: NC S567 | 2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered


Bill Title: Responsible Individuals List/Abuse & Neglect

Spectrum: Bipartisan Bill

Status: (Passed) 2010-07-11 - Ch. SL 2010-90 [S567 Detail]

Download: North_Carolina-2010-S567-Chaptered.html

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2010-90

SENATE BILL 567

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAWS PERTAINING TO THE RESPONSIBLE INDIVIDUALS LIST AS RELATED TO JUVENILE ABUSE, NEGLECT, AND DEPENDENCY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7B‑101(18a) reads as rewritten:

"As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:

(18a)    Responsible individual. – An individual identified by the director as the person who is responsible for rendering a juvenile abused or seriously neglected.A parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker who abuses or seriously neglects a juvenile.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B‑101 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:

(19a)    Serious neglect. – Conduct, behavior, or inaction of the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker that evidences a disregard of consequences of such magnitude that the conduct, behavior, or inaction constitutes an unequivocal danger to the juvenile's health, welfare, or safety, but does not constitute abuse.

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7B‑200(a)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent. This jurisdiction does not extend to cases involving adult defendants alleged to be guilty of abuse or neglect.

The court also has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings:

(9)        Petitions for expunction of an individual's name from the responsible individuals listjudicial review of a director's determination under Article 3A of this Chapter."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7B‑311 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑311.  Central registry; responsible individuals list.

(a)        The Department of Health and Human Services shall maintain a central registry of abuse, neglect, and dependency cases and child fatalities that are the result of alleged maltreatment that are reported under this Article in order to compile data for appropriate study of the extent of abuse and neglect within the State and to identify repeated abuses of the same juvenile or of other juveniles in the same family. This data shall be furnished by county directors of social services to the Department of Health and Human Services and shall be confidential, subject to rules adopted by the Social Services Commission providing for its use for study and research and for other appropriate disclosure. Data shall not be used at any hearing or court proceeding unless based upon a final judgment of a court of law.

(b)        The Department shall also maintain a list of responsible individuals identified by county directors of social services as the result of investigative assessment responses.individuals. The Department may provide information from this list to child caring institutions, child placing agencies, group home facilities, and other providers of foster care, child care, or adoption services that need to determine the fitness of individuals to care for or adopt children. The name of an individual who has been identified as a responsible individual shall be placed on the responsible individuals list only after one of the following:

(1)        The individual is properly notified pursuant to G.S. 7B‑320 and fails to file a petition for judicial review in a timely manner.