Bill Text: NC S567 | 2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 11.  G.S. 7B‑800 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑800.  Amendment of petition.

The court court, in its discretion, may permit a petition to be amended when the amendment does not change the nature of the conditions upon which the petition is based.amended. The court shall direct the manner in which an amended petition shall be served and the time allowed for a party to prepare after the petition has been amended."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 7B‑805 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑805.  Quantum of proof in adjudicatory hearing.

The allegations in a petition alleging abuse, neglect, or dependencythat a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence. Allegations in a petition alleging that a respondent is a responsible individual who has abused or seriously neglected a juvenile shall be proved by a preponderance of the evidence."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 7B‑807 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: