Bill Text: NC S716 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§ 120‑133.  Redistricting communications.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all drafting and information requests to legislative employees and documents prepared by legislative employees for legislators concerning redistricting the North Carolina General Assembly or the Congressional Districts are no longer confidential and become public records upon the act establishing the relevant district plan becoming law. Present and former legislative employees may be required to disclose information otherwise protected by G.S. 120‑132 concerning redistricting the North Carolina General Assembly or the Congressional Districts upon the act establishing the relevant district plan becoming law.

"§ 120‑134.  Penalty.

Violation of any provision of this Article shall be grounds for disciplinary action in the case of current legislative, executive, or judicial branch employees, for referral to the academic institution for appropriate discipline in the case of  law student externs, and for removal from office in the case of public officers.