Bill Text: NC S716 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The Committee may utilize the services of a hired investigator when conducting investigations. The Committee shall provide written notification of the initiation of an investigation under this section to the legislator who is the subject of the complaint within 10 days of the date of the Committee's decision to initiate an investigation. The Commission shall conclude the preliminary inquiry within 20 business days."

SECTION 21.(h)  G.S. 138A-12(c)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The Commission may decline to accept, refer, or conduct an inquiry into any complaint that does not meet all of the requirements set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection, or the Commission may, in its sole discretion, request additional information to be provided by the complainant within a specified period of time of no less than seven five business days."

SECTION 22.(a)  The introductory language in Section 1 of S.L. 2009‑129 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 1. G.S. 120‑29(2) G.S. 120‑129(2) reads as rewritten:".