Bill Text: NC S716 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(16)    For any company or business entity listed under subdivision (15) of this subsection and sub‑subdivisions f., g., and h.f. and g. of subdivision (2) of this subdivision,subsection, if known, any company or business entity that has any material business dealings, contracts, dealings or other involvement business contracts with the State, or is regulated by the State, including a brief description of the business activity."

SECTION 12.(e)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2011, and applies to statements of economic interest filed on or after that date.

SECTION 13.  G.S. 138A‑41 reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A‑41.  Other ethics standards.

(a)        Nothing in this Chapter shall prevent the Supreme Court, the Committee, the Legislative Services Commission, constitutional officers of the State, heads of principal departments, the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, the State Board of Community Colleges, or other boards from adopting additional or supplemental ethics standards applicable to that public agency's operations.