Bill Text: NC S716 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b)        As used in this section, "agency employee" means an employee or officer of every agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions, including every public office, public officer or official (State or local, elected or appointed), institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, authority, or other unit of government of the State or of any county, unit, special district, or other political subdivision of government.

(c)        Violation of this section may be grounds for disciplinary action.shall be subject to penalties as set forth in G.S. 120‑134.

"§ 120‑132.  Testimony by legislative employees.

(a)        Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, No no present or former legislative employees employee may be required to disclose any information that the individual, while employed or retained by the State, may have acquired:

(1)        In a standing, select, or conference committee or subcommittee of either house of the General Assembly or a legislative commission;

(2)        On the floor of either house of the General Assembly, or in any office of a legislator; legislator, or at any other location of the State legislative buildings and grounds as defined in G.S. 120‑32.1(d);

(3)        As a result of communications that are confidential under G.S. 120‑130 and G.S. 120‑131.

(b)        A present or former legislative employee may disclose information acquired under subsection (a) of this section that would be reflected in the official public record or was otherwise publicly disseminated.