Bill Text: NC S716 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] No criminal penalty shall attach for any violation of this Article.

"§ 120‑135.  Sharing confidential information amongst legislative employees.

A legislative employee hired by, supervised by, or assigned to a member shall be treated as the member for purposes of legislative confidentiality."

SECTION 22.(c)  Effective December 1, 2010, G.S. 120‑134, as amended by Section 22(b) of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑134.  Penalty.

Violation of any provision of this Article shall be grounds for disciplinary action in the case of current legislative, executive or judicial branch employees, and for removal from office in the case of public officers. Violation of any provisions of this Article by a legislative employee who is a law student extern at the time of the violation shall be referred to the academic institution for appropriate discipline, and the Legislative Services Commission may terminate the externship. Any other person who willfully violates any provision of this Article shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. No other criminal penalty shall attach for any violation of this Article."

SECTION 22.(d)  Section 22(c) of this section becomes effective December 1, 2010, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.