Bill Text: NC S716 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 19.(b)  G.S. 7A‑38.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Supreme Court may adopt standards of conduct for mediators and other neutrals who are certified or otherwise qualified pursuant to G.S. 7A‑38.1, 7A‑38.3, 7A‑38.3B, 7A‑38.3D, 7A‑38.3E, and 7A‑38.4A, or who participate in proceedings conducted pursuant to those sections. The standards may also regulate mediator and other neutral training programs. The Supreme Court may adopt procedures for the enforcement of those standards."

SECTION 19.(c)  G.S. 132‑9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 132‑9.  Access to records.

(a)        Any person who is denied access to public records for purposes of inspection and examination, or who is denied copies of public records, may apply to the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice for an order compelling disclosure or copying, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue such orders. orders if the person has complied with G.S. 7A‑38.3E. Actions brought pursuant to this section shall be set down for