Bill Text: NC S821 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Fourth Edition Engrossed 6/30/16

House Committee Substitute Favorable 7/1/16

Sixth Edition Engrossed 7/1/16

 

Short Title:      GSC Technical Corrections 1.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

May 10, 2016

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make technical corrections to the general statutes, as recommended by the general statutes commission, and to make additional technical and other amendments to the General Statutes.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

part i. Technical corrections recommended by the general statutes commission

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1‑117 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑117.  Cross‑index of lis pendens.

Every notice of pending litigation filed under this Article shall be cross‑indexed by the clerk of the superior court in a record, called the "Record of Lis Pendens," to be kept by him pursuant to G.S. 2‑42(6).the clerk under G.S. 7A‑109."

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 14‑118.6(b1) reads as rewritten: