Bill Text: NC S821 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If the funds are deposited in a bank, savings and loan, or trust company, federally insured depository institution or a trust institution authorized to do business in this State, the court shall specify the type of interest bearing account to be used. Funds deposited with the clerk shall be invested or deposited as provided in G.S. 7A‑112 and G.S. 7A‑112.1. Upon determination of the action, the judgment shall provide for disbursement of the principal and interest earned on the funds while so deposited."

SECTION 16.(b)  G.S. 20‑63.01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑63.01.  Bonds required for commission contractors.

(a)        A guaranty bond is required for each commission contractor that is not a governmental subdivision of this State that is granted a contract to issue license plates or conduct business pursuant to G.S. 20‑63. Provided, however, a commission contractor that is unable to secure a bond may, with the consent of the Division, provide an alternative to a guaranty bond, as provided in subsection (c) of this section.