Bill Text: NC S821 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Until confirmed by the General Assembly and appointed by the Governor, or appointed by the General Assembly upon the failure of the Governor to appoint a nominee, and qualified by taking the oath of office, a nominee is neither a de jure nor a de facto officer."

SECTION 16.(a)  G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 22, reads as rewritten:

"Rule 22.  Interpleader.

(a)        Persons having claims against the plaintiff may be joined as defendants and required to interplead when their claims expose or may expose the plaintiff to double or multiple liability.