Bill Text: NC S821 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In lieu of such escrow requirements, the Commission shall have the authority to accept, in its discretion, alternative financial assurances adequate to protect the purchaser's interest during the contract cancellation period, including but not limited to a surety bond, corporate bond, cash deposit or irrevocable letter of credit in an amount equal to the escrow requirements.

...."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 36C‑8‑816(31) reads as rewritten:

"(31)    Distribute the assets of an inoperative trust consistent with the authority granted under G.S. 28A‑22‑110;G.S. 28A‑22‑10; and"

SECTION 18.(a)  G.S. 20‑63.01, as amended by Section 16(b) of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑63.01.  Bonds required for commission contractors.

(a)        A guaranty bond is required for each commission contractor that is not a governmental subdivision of this State that is granted a contract to issue license plates or conduct business pursuant to G.S. 20‑63. Provided, however, a commission contractor that is unable to secure a bond may, with the consent of the Division, provide an alternative to a guaranty bond, as provided in subsection (c) of this section.