Bill Text: SC H3145 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] If less than a quorum is present at any meeting a majority of those present in person may adjourn the meeting from time to time without further notice. A vote cast by a member at an early voting site counts for purposes of determining the presence of a quorum at the meeting where the election is to be held. Voting by proxy for any purpose is prohibited."

B.     Section 33-49-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-49-440.    Each A member is entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote at a meeting. Voting must be in person but, if the bylaws provide, also may be by proxy. If the bylaws provide for voting by proxy they also must prescribe the conditions under which proxy voting may be exercised. A person may not vote as proxy unless he is a member of the cooperative and may not vote as proxy for more than three members at a meeting of the members. For meetings that include the election of cooperative trustees, polling locations must be open for a minimum of four hours.

When at least one of the races for cooperative trustee is contested prior to the annual meeting, each cooperative must provide a method by which members of the cooperative may cast a ballot in an election for trustees on a day other than, and before, the annual meeting day. The method for this alternative early voting should allow for voting by cooperative members from the hours of 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. and should include reasonable accommodations for elderly, disabled, or infirmed members as permitted by this section."

C.        Section 33-49-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: