Bill Text: SC H3145 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] (3)    both such trustees and delegates shall must be elected by such the members.

In any such case The bylaws shall prescribe the manner in which such voting districts, the members thereof of them and the delegates and trustees, if any, elected therefrom from them shall function and the powers of the delegates, which may include the power to elect trustees. No A member at any a voting district meeting and no a delegate at any a meeting shall vote in person, at the meeting or an alternative early voting site, or by proxy or by mail."

SECTION 6.    Section 33-49-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-49-610.    (A)    The business and affairs of a cooperative must be managed by a board of not less than five trustees, each of whom must be a member of the cooperative or of another cooperative which is a member of the cooperative. Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, each trustee's principal residence, as determined by South Carolina voter registration law, must be served by the cooperative. The bylaws must prescribe the number of trustees, their qualifications, other than those provided for in this chapter, the manner of holding meetings of the board, and the filling of vacancies on the board.

(B)    The bylaws also may provide for the removal of trustees from office and for the election of their successors as follows:

(1)(a) A temporary suspension of a trustee for cause may occur upon the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the members of the board until the next annual or special meeting. At that meeting the membership may remove the suspended trustee for cause from the board by an affirmative vote of a majority of the members present and voting. In the event the membership refuses to vote to remove the trustee, he must be reinstated immediately with all the powers of his office and continue to serve for the remainder of his elected term.

(b)    'Cause' for removal of a trustee under this section means fraudulent or dishonest acts, or gross abuse of authority in the discharge of duties to the cooperative and must be established after written notice of specific charges and opportunity to meet and refute charges.

(2)    A successor may be elected as provided by the bylaws of the cooperative.

This subsection does not apply to a cooperative when a majority of its members are other cooperatives. Cooperatives which are excluded from the removal provisions of this subsection may provide any terms and conditions for removal of trustees as may be authorized in their bylaws.

(C)    If a husband and wife hold a joint membership in a cooperative, one, but not both, may be elected a trustee.