Bill Text: SC H3601 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] The required fee may be waived by the court upon a determination of indigency.

Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director

Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-530, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PUBLIC DISORDERLY CONDUCT, SO AS TO ALLOW AND PROVIDE PROCEDURES FOR CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE FOR FIRST TIME OFFENDERS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-17-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-530.    (A)    Any A person who shall (a) be is: (1) found on any highway or at any public place or public gathering in a grossly intoxicated condition or otherwise conducting conducts himself in a disorderly or boisterous manner,; (b)(2) use uses obscene or profane language on any highway or at any public place or gathering or in hearing distance of any schoolhouse or church; or (c)(3) while under the influence or feigning to be under the influence of intoxicating liquor, without just cause or excuse, discharge discharges any gun, pistol, or other firearm while upon or within fifty yards of any public road or highway, except upon his own premises, shall be deemed is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days. However, conditional discharge may be granted by the court in accordance with the provisions of this section upon approval by the circuit solicitor.

(B)    When a person who has not previously been convicted of an offense pursuant to this section or any similar offense under any state or federal statute relating to drunk or disorderly conduct pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a violation of this section, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon terms and conditions as it requires, including the requirement that the person cooperate in a treatment and rehabilitation program of a state-supported facility, if available. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal pursuant to this section is without court adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.