Bill Text: SC H3785 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Amended
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 40-2-35 (F)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Upon the implementation of a computer-based examination, A candidate may take the required test sections individually and in any order. Credit for any test section passed is valid for eighteen months from the actual date the candidate took that test section, without having to attain a minimum score on any failed test section and without regard to whether the candidate has taken other test sections.

(a)    A candidate must pass all four test sections of the Uniform CPA Examination within a rolling eighteen-month period, which begins on the date that the first test section is passed. The board by regulation may provide additional time to an applicant on active military service. The board also may accommodate any hardship which results from the conditions of administration of the examination.

(b)    A candidate cannot retake a failed test section in the same examination window. An examination window refers to a three-month period in which candidates have an opportunity to take the CPA examination. If all four test sections of the Uniform CPA Examination are not passed within the rolling eighteen-month period, credit for any test section passed outside the eighteen-month period expires and that test section must be retaken.

(c)    A candidate who applies for a license more than three years after the date upon which the candidate passed the last section of the Uniform CPA Examination must document one hundred twenty hours of acceptable continuing professional education in order to qualify, in addition to all other requirements imposed by this section."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-2-40(C)(7)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    Noncertified public accountant owners must complete the same number of hours of continuing professional education as licensed certified public accountants in this State.