Bill Text: SC H3785 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Amended
[…] All proceedings related to the investigations and inquiries during the investigation process undertaken pursuant to this chapter are confidential, unless the licensee or registrant who is the subject of the investigation or inquiry waives the confidentiality of the existence of the complaint."

SECTION    6.    Section 40-2-90(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    If a hearing is to be held, the licensee or registrant has the right to be present and, to present evidence and argument on all issues involved, to present and to cross-examine witnesses, and to be represented by counsel, at the licensee's or registrant's expense. For the purpose of these hearings, the board may require by subpoena the attendance of witnesses and, the production of documents and other evidence, and may administer oaths and hear testimony, either oral or documentary, for and against the accused licensee. All investigations, inquiries, and proceedings undertaken pursuant to this chapter are confidential, except as otherwise provided for All evidence, including the records the hearing panel considers, must be made part of the record in the proceedings. These hearings must be open to the public, except:

        (1)    as necessary to protect confidential information in accordance with federal or state law; and

        (2)    as necessary to protect confidential information provided by a client for whom a licensee performs services, or the heirs, successors, or personal representatives of the client."

SECTION    7.    Section 40-2-240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: