Bill Text: SC H3785 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Amended
[…] These hearings must be open to the public, except:

        (1)    as necessary to protect confidential information in accordance with federal or state law; and

        (2)    as necessary to protect confidential information provided by a client for whom a licensee performs services, or the heirs, successors, or personal representatives of the client."

SECTION    7.    Section 40-2-240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The board may issue a license to a holder of a certificate, license, or permit issued under the laws of any state or territory of the United States or the District of Columbia or any authority outside the United States upon a showing of substantially equivalent education, examination, and experience upon the condition that the applicant:

(1)(a)    received the designation, based on educational and examination standards substantially equivalent to those in effect in this State, at the time the designation was granted; and

(2b)    completed an experience requirement, substantially equivalent to the requirement provided for in Section 40-2-35(F), in the jurisdiction which granted the designation or has engaged in four years of professional practice, outside of this State, as a certified public accountant within the ten years immediately preceding the application; and

(3c)    passed a uniform qualifying examination in national standards and an examination on the laws, regulations, and code of ethical conduct in effect in this State acceptable to the board; and

(4d)    listed all jurisdictions, foreign and domestic, in which the applicant has applied for or holds a designation to practice public accountancy or in which any applications have been denied; and

(5e)    demonstrated completion of eighty hours of qualified CPE within the last two years; and

(6f)    filed an application and pays an annual fee sufficient to cover the cost of administering this section.

(2)(a)    satisfies the requirements of item (1)(c), (d), (e), and (f);

(b)    holds a valid license issued by any other state before January 1, 2012; and