Bill Text: SC H3785 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Amended
[…] (5e)    demonstrated completion of eighty hours of qualified CPE within the last two years; and

(6f)    filed an application and pays an annual fee sufficient to cover the cost of administering this section.

(2)(a)    satisfies the requirements of item (1)(c), (d), (e), and (f);

(b)    holds a valid license issued by any other state before January 1, 2012; and

(c)    has engaged in four years of professional practice, outside of this State, as a certified public accountant within the ten years immediately preceding the application."

SECTION    8.    Section 40-2-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-2-340.    An accounting practitioner or firm of accounting practitioners is permitted to associate his or the firm's name with compiled financial statements as defined by Professional Standards for Accounting and Review Services, provided the following disclaimer is used:

'I (we) have compiled the accompanying balance sheet of XYZ Company as of December 31, XXXX, and the related statements of income, retained earning and cash flows for the year then ended, in accordance with statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services issued by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants. A compilation is limited to presenting, in the form of financial statements, information that is the representation of management (owners). I (we) have not audited or reviewed the accompanying financial statements and I am (we are) prohibited by law from expressing an opinion on them.' a disclaimer is used that complies with the most recent version of the statement on Standards for Accounting and Review Services issued by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants and a statement in the report that provides:

    'I (we) have not audited or reviewed the accompanying financial statements and I am (we are) prohibited by law from expressing an opinion on them'."

SECTION    9.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

feedback