Bill Text: SC S0021 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] Introduced by Senators Hutto, Shealy and Jackson

S. Printed 1/24/19--S.

Read the first time January 8, 2019.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 63-17-70, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COURT ORDERS DETERMINING THAT A PUTATIVE FATHER IS THE LEGAL FATHER, SO AS TO REQUIRE THAT THE CHILD'S BIRTH CERTIFICATE BE AMENDED; AND TO AMEND SECTION 44-63-163, RELATING TO BIRTH CERTIFICATES PREPARED AFTER A PATERNITY DETERMINATION, SO AS TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-17-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-17-70.    (A)(1)    Upon a finding that the putative father is the natural father of the child, the court must issue an order designating the putative father as the natural father and ordering that the birth certificate be amended to include the name of the father.

(2)    The order also shall must:

(a)    set forth the social security numbers, or the alien identification numbers assigned to resident aliens who do not have social security numbers, of both parents. The order shall;

(b)    establish a duty of support and provide for child support payments in amounts and at a frequency to be determined by the court. The order also shall; and

(c)    provide for other relief which has been properly prayed for in the pleadings and which is considered reasonable and just by the court.

(B)    Upon a finding that the putative father is not the father of the child, the court shall issue an order which sets forth this finding.

(C)    Upon entry of a court order or an administrative determination that the putative father is the legal father pursuant to subsection (A), the clerk of court shall send a report to the Registrar of the Division of Vital Statistics of the Department of Health and Environmental Control showing such information as may be required on an amended certificate of birth to be furnished by the Division