Bill Text: SC S0021 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] (B)    Upon entry of a court order or an administrative determination that the putative father is the legal father pursuant to subsection (A), the clerk of court shall send a report to the Registrar of the Division of Vital Statistics of the Department of Health and Environmental Control showing such information as may be required on an amended certificate of birth to be furnished by the Division of Vital Statistics of the Department of Health and Environmental Control."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-63-163 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-63-163.    Upon entry of a court order or an administrative determination that the putative father is the legal father pursuant to Section 63-17-70 (A), the clerk of court shall send a report to the Registrar of the Division of Vital Statistics of the Department of Health and Environmental Control showing such information as may be required on an amended certificate of birth to be furnished by the Division of Vital Statistics of the Department of Health and Environmental Control. A new certificate must be prepared for a child born in this State to reflect the name of the father determined by the court or an administrative agency of competent jurisdiction upon receipt of a certified copy of a court or administrative determination of paternity pursuant to Section 63-17-10. Orders modifying, vacating, or amending paternity orders must be handled by the clerk of court and State Registrar in the same manner. If the surname of the child is not decreed by the court, the request for the certificate must specify the surname to be placed the surname must not be changed on the certificate. When an amended certificate is prepared, the original certificate and certified copy of the court order must be placed in a sealed file not to be subject to inspection except by order of the family court."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

feedback