Bill Text: SC S0105 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] (6)    the dog is tethered while being groomed, receiving veterinary care, or participating in other accepted dog husbandry purposes.

Section 47-1-320.    A person who cruelly tethers a dog is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction:

(1)    for a first offense, must be punished by imprisonment not exceeding ninety days, by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or by both; or

(2)    for a second or subsequent offense, by imprisonment not exceeding two years, by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars, or by both."

SECTION    3.    Section 47-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-3-10.    For the purpose of this article:

(1)    'Animal' is defined as provided for in Chapter 1;.

(2)    'Animal shelter' includes any premises designated by the county or municipal governing body for the purpose of impounding, care, adoption, or euthanasia of dogs and cats held under authority of this article;.

(3)    'Dog' includes all members of the canine family, including foxes and other canines;.

(4)(a)    A dog is deemed to be 'running at large' if off the premises of the owner or keeper and not under the physical control of the owner or keeper by means of a leash or other similar restraining device;.

(5)(b)    A dog is deemed to be 'under restraint' if on the premises of its owner or keeper or if accompanied by its owner or keeper and under the physical control of the owner or keeper by means of a leash or other similar restraining device;.

(6)(4)    'Cat' includes all members of the feline family;.

(5)    'Community cat' means a feral or friendly, free-roaming cat that is without discernable owner identification of any kind and that has been sterilized, vaccinated, and ear-tipped.

(6)    'Ear-tipping' is the removal of approximately one quarter-inch from the tip of a community cat's left ear while the cat is anesthetized for sterilization.

(7)    'Litter' means multiple offspring that are born at one time from the same mother.

(8)    'Trap-neuter-return' means the method by which community cats are humanely trapped, spayed or neutered, vaccinated, ear-tipped, and returned to the location where they were living.

(7)(9)    'Vicious dog' means any dog evidencing an abnormal inclination to attack persons or animals without provocation."

SECTION    4.    Section 47-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: