Bill Text: SC S0105 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] (6)    'Ear-tipping' is the removal of approximately one quarter-inch from the tip of a community cat's left ear while the cat is anesthetized for sterilization.

(7)    'Litter' means multiple offspring that are born at one time from the same mother.

(8)    'Trap-neuter-return' means the method by which community cats are humanely trapped, spayed or neutered, vaccinated, ear-tipped, and returned to the location where they were living.

(7)(9)    'Vicious dog' means any dog evidencing an abnormal inclination to attack persons or animals without provocation."

SECTION    4.    Section 47-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-3-60.    (A)    After any animal has been quarantined pursuant to South Carolina Rabies Control Act and is unclaimed by its owner, after the animal shelter employees have made a good faith effort to contact the identified owner as required by Section 47-3-540, the animal shelter employees, unless the animal must be kept pending disposition of a criminal or civil trial involving the animal or unless a hearing on the disposition of the animal is held prior to the trial, may dispose of the animal by adoption or by euthanasia or the animal may be turned over to any organization established for the purpose of caring for animals, such as the Humane Society.

(B)    Notwithstanding subsection (C), a litter of unidentifiable dogs or cats four months of age or younger may be turned over to any organization established for the purpose of caring for animals immediately, so long as the litter is turned over for life-saving purposes.

(B)(C)    After any animal has been impounded for five calendar days and is unclaimed by its owner, and after the animal shelter employees have made a good faith effort to contact the identified owner as required by Section 47-3-540, the animal shelter employees, unless the animal must be kept pending disposition of a criminal or civil trial involving the animal or unless a hearing on the disposition of the animal is held prior to the trial, may dispose of the animal by adoption or by euthanasia or the animal may be turned over to any organization established for the purpose of caring for animals, such as the Humane Society.

(D)    All healthy, unidentifiable cats found or picked up from an outside area and considered stray may be sterilized within twenty-four hours and then, twenty-four hours after surgery if sufficiently recovered, may be returned to the area where they were found.