Bill Text: SC S0719 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Amended
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 33-57-140(L) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(L)    An individual prize awarded to each winner in a raffle shall not exceed a maximum fair market value of forty eighty thousand dollars. No real property shall be offered as a prize in a raffle. For each raffle event, the total fair market value of all prizes offered by any nonprofit organization shall not exceed two three hundred fifty thousand dollars."

SECTION    2.    Section 33-57-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-57-150.    (A)    Expenses that are reasonable and necessary to operate and conduct raffles, as authorized by this chapter, are allowable.