Bill Text: TX HB1295 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Introduced
[…] risk pool created under Chapter 172, Local Government Code,
  notwithstanding Section 172.014, Local Government Code, or any
  other law.
         (b)  Notwithstanding any other law, this subchapter also
  applies to a standard health benefit plan provided under Chapter
  1507.
         (c)  Notwithstanding any provision in Chapter 1575 or 1579 or
  any other law, this subchapter applies to:
               (1)  a basic plan under Chapter 1575; and
               (2)  a primary care coverage plan under Chapter 1579.
         SECTION 11.  Section 1367.203, Insurance Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 1367.203.  EXCEPTION.  (a)  This subchapter does not
  apply to:
               (1)  a plan that provides coverage:
                     (A)  only for a specified disease or for another
  limited benefit;
                     (B)  only for accidental death or dismemberment;
                     (C)  for wages or payments in lieu of wages for a
  period during which an employee is absent from work because of
  sickness or injury;
                     (D)  as a supplement to a liability insurance
  policy;
                     (E)  for credit insurance;
                     (F)  only for dental or vision care; or
                     (G)  only for indemnity for hospital confinement;
               (2)  a small employer health benefit plan written under
  Chapter 1501;
               (3)  a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by
  Section 1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss);
               (4)  a workers' compensation insurance policy;
               (5)  medical payment insurance coverage provided under
  a motor vehicle insurance policy; or
               (6)  a long-term care insurance policy, including a
  nursing home fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner
  determines that the policy provides benefit coverage so
  comprehensive that the policy is a health benefit plan as described
  by Section 1367.202.
         (b)  This subchapter does not apply to a qualified health
  plan to the extent that a determination is made under 45 C.F.R.
  Section 155.170 that:
               (1)  this subchapter requires the plan to offer
  benefits in addition to the essential health benefits required
  under 42 U.S.C. Section 18022(b); and