Bill Text: TX HB2712 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] Sec. 3943.0602.  TAX ELECTION PROCEDURES. (a) The board may
  order an election to adopt, change the rate of, or abolish a sales
  and use tax. The election may be held at the same time and in
  conjunction with a directors' election.
         (b)  The election must be held on the first uniform election
  date that occurs after the time required by Section 3.005, Election
  Code.
         (c)  Notice of the election shall be given and the election
  shall be held in the manner prescribed for a bond election by
  Subchapter D, Chapter 49, Water Code.
         Sec. 3943.0603.  BALLOT WORDING. (a) In an election to
  adopt a sales and use tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit
  voting for or against the proposition: "The adoption of a local
  sales and use tax by the Channelview Improvement District at the
  rate of (proposed tax rate)."
         (b)  In an election to change the rate of the sales and use
  tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against
  the proposition: "The (increase or decrease, as applicable) in the
  rate of the local sales and use tax imposed by the Channelview