Bill Text: TX HB2909 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] __________, 20 [19]___.
                                       ________________________________
                                       (signature of physician,
                                       chiropractor, or practitioner)"
         SECTION 47.  Section 113.003, Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 113.003.  SUBMITTING APPLICATION FOR MAIL BALLOT. An
  application for a presidential ballot to be voted by mail must be
  submitted to the early voting clerk serving the county of the
  applicant's most recent registration to vote by the deadline
  prescribed by Section 84.007.
         SECTION 48.  Section 141.032(g), Election Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (g)  Except as otherwise provided by this code [After the
  filing deadline]:
               (1)  a candidate may not amend an application filed
  under Section 141.031; and
               (2)  the authority with whom the application is filed
  may not accept an amendment to an application filed under Section
  141.031.
         SECTION 49.  Section 141.034(a), Election Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (a)  An application for a place on the ballot may not be
  challenged for compliance with the applicable requirements as to
  form, content, and procedure after the day before any ballot to be
  voted early by mail in the election for which the application is
  made is mailed [to an address in the authority's jurisdiction for
  the election for which the application is made].
         SECTION 50.  The heading to Section 141.040, Election Code,
  is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 141.040.  NOTICE OF DEADLINES AND FILING METHODS.
         SECTION 51.  Section 141.040, Election Code, is amended by
  adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
         (c)  An authority may designate an e-mail address in the
  notice required by this section for the purpose of filing an
  application for a place on the ballot under Section 143.004.
         SECTION 52.  Section 141.063, Election Code, is amended by
  adding Subsection (e) to read as follows:
         (e)  The signer's residence address and registration address
  are not required to be the same if the signer would otherwise be