Bill Text: TX HB2909 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] degree of consanguinity described by Subdivision (3). | ||
SECTION 24. Section 84.008(a), Election Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this code, an [ |
||
applicant for a ballot to be voted by mail may submit the | ||
application by delivering it in person to the early voting clerk if | ||
the application is submitted not later than the close of regular | ||
business in the clerk's office on the day before the first day of | ||
the period for early voting by personal appearance. | ||
SECTION 25. Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
(a) The officially prescribed application form for an early | ||
voting ballot must include: | ||
(1) immediately preceding the signature space the | ||
statement: "I certify that the information given in this | ||
application is true, and I understand that giving false information | ||
in this application is a crime."; | ||
(2) a statement informing the applicant of the | ||
offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004; | ||
(3) spaces for entering an applicant's voter | ||
registration number and county election precinct of registration, | ||