Bill Text: TX HB2909 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] degree of consanguinity described by Subdivision (3).
         SECTION 24.  Section 84.008(a), Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  Except as otherwise provided by this code, an [An]
  applicant for a ballot to be voted by mail may submit the
  application by delivering it in person to the early voting clerk if
  the application is submitted not later than the close of regular
  business in the clerk's office on the day before the first day of
  the period for early voting by personal appearance.
         SECTION 25.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
  voting ballot must include:
               (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
  statement: "I certify that the information given in this
  application is true, and I understand that giving false information
  in this application is a crime.";
               (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
  offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
               (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
  registration number and county election precinct of registration,