Bill Text: TX HB4173 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Introduced
[…] contempt, in an amount not to exceed $500. (Code Crim. Proc., | ||
Art. 20.14.) | ||
Art. 20A.255. WITNESS REFUSAL TO TESTIFY. (a) If a witness | ||
brought in any manner before a grand jury refuses to testify, the | ||
witness's refusal shall be communicated to the attorney | ||
representing the state or to the court. | ||
(b) The court may compel a witness described by Subsection | ||
(a) to answer a proper question by imposing a fine not to exceed | ||
$500 and by committing the witness to jail until the witness is | ||
willing to testify. (Code Crim. Proc., Art. 20.15.) | ||
Art. 20A.256. WITNESS OATH. Before each witness is | ||
examined, the foreperson or a person under the foreperson's | ||
direction shall administer the following oath to the witness: "You | ||
solemnly swear that you will not reveal, by your words or conduct, | ||
and will keep secret any matter about which you may be examined or | ||
that you have observed during the proceedings of the grand jury, and | ||
that you will answer truthfully the questions asked of you by the | ||
grand jury, or under its direction, so help you God." (Code Crim. | ||
Proc., Art. 20.16(a).) | ||
Art. 20A.257. EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES. (a) Only a grand | ||
juror or the attorney representing the state may examine a witness | ||
before the grand jury. | ||
(b) The attorney representing the state shall advise the | ||