Bill Text: TX HB4173 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Introduced
[…] of the grand jury. The grand jurors and the alternate grand jurors | ||
must be randomly selected from a fair cross section of the | ||
population of the area served by the court. | ||
(b) The court shall impanel the grand jurors and alternate | ||
grand jurors, unless a challenge is made to the array or to a | ||
particular person presented to serve as a grand juror or an | ||
alternate grand juror. | ||
(c) A grand juror is considered to be impaneled after the | ||
grand juror's qualifications have been tested and the grand juror | ||
has been sworn. (Code Crim. Proc., Arts. 19.26(a), (b) (part), | ||
19.29 (part).) | ||
Art. 19A.202. OATH OF GRAND JURORS. The court or a person | ||
under the direction of the court shall administer the following | ||
oath to the grand jurors when the grand jury is completed: "You | ||
solemnly swear that you will diligently inquire into, and true | ||
presentment make, of all such matters and things as shall be given | ||
you in charge; the State's counsel, your fellows and your own, you | ||
shall keep secret, unless required to disclose the same in the | ||
course of a judicial proceeding in which the truth or falsity of | ||
evidence given in the grand jury room, in a criminal case, shall be | ||
under investigation. You shall present no person from envy, hatred | ||
or malice; neither shall you leave any person unpresented for love, | ||
fear, favor, affection or hope of reward; but you shall present | ||
things truly as they come to your knowledge, according to the best | ||
of your understanding, so help you God." (Code Crim. Proc., Art. | ||
19.34 (part).) | ||
Art. 19A.203. FOREPERSON. (a) When the grand jury is | ||
completed, the court shall appoint one of the grand jurors as | ||
foreperson. | ||
(b) If the foreperson is for any cause absent or unable or | ||