Bill Text: TX HB4273 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Introduced
[…] follows:
         Sec. 375.245.  BALLOT LANGUAGE. The ballot for a bond
  election, maintenance tax election, and any other district election
  held in a district must be written in plain language designed to be
  easily understood by the average person.
         Sec. 375.246.  ELECTION TO REPEAL INCREASE OF OPERATION AND
  MAINTENANCE TAX. (a)  Instead of the notice text required by
  Section 49.236(a)(3), Water Code, as added by Chapter 335 (S.B.
  392), Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, a notice
  given by the board under Section 49.236(a), Water Code, as added by
  Chapter 335 (S.B. 392), Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular
  Session, 2003, must contain a statement in substantially the
  following form:
  "NOTICE OF TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION
         "If taxes on the average residence homestead increase,
  the qualified voters of the district by petition may
  require that an election be held to determine whether
  to reduce the operation and maintenance tax rate to the
  rollback tax rate under Section 375.246, Local
  Government Code."
         (b)  Section 49.236(d), Water Code, as added by Chapter 335
  (S.B. 392), Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003,
  does not apply to the district.
         (c)  If the governing body of a district adopts a combined