Bill Text: TX SB9 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] by this section. The form must be incorporated into the official
  carrier envelope if the voter is voting an early voting ballot by
  mail and receives assistance under Section 86.010, or must be
  submitted to an election officer before the voter may be accepted
  for voting if the voter is voting at a polling place or under
  Section 64.009.
         (c)  An election officer may, at the officer's discretion,
  make a copy of a form submitted under this section and deliver the
  copy to the secretary of state.
         SECTION 2.12.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
  voting ballot must include:
               (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
  statement:  "I certify that the information given in this
  application is true, and I understand that giving false information
  in this application is a crime.";
               (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
  offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
               (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
  registration number and county election precinct of registration,