Bill Text: VA SB1117 | 2013 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (b) Certificate of title statute of another jurisdiction (§ 8.2A-105); or

(c) Consumer protection statute of this Commonwealth, such as Chapter 17 (§59.1-196 et seq.) of Title 59.1, or final consumer protection decision of a court of this Commonwealth existing on the effective date of this title.

(2) In case of conflict between this title, other than §§ 8.2A-105, 8.2A-304 (3) and 8.2A-305 (3), and a statute or decision referred to in subsection (1) of this section, the statute or decision controls.

(3) Failure to comply with an applicable law has only the effect specified therein.

§19.2-81. Arrest without warrant authorized in certain cases.

A. The following officers shall have the powers of arrest as provided in this section:

1. Members of the State Police force of the Commonwealth;

2. Sheriffs of the various counties and cities, and their deputies;

3. Members of any county police force or any duly constituted police force of any city or town of the Commonwealth;

4. The Commissioner, members and employees of the Marine Resources Commission granted the power of arrest pursuant to §28.2-900;

5. Regular conservation police officers appointed pursuant to §29.1-200;

6. United States Coast Guard and United States Coast Guard Reserve commissioned, warrant, and petty officers authorized under §29.1-205 to make arrests;

7. The special policemen of the counties as provided by § 15.2-1737, provided such officers are in uniform, or displaying a badge of office;

8. Conservation officers appointed pursuant to §10.1-115;

9. Full-time sworn members of the enforcement division of the Department of Motor Vehicles appointed pursuant to §46.2-217;

10. Special agents of the Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control; and

11. Campus police officers appointed under Chapter 17 (§ 23-232 et seq.) of Title 23.

B. Such officers may arrest without a warrant any person who commits any crime in the presence of the officer and any person whom he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to suspect of having committed a felony not in his presence.

Such officers may arrest without a warrant any person whom the officer has probable cause to suspect of operating any watercraft or motorboat while (i) intoxicated in violation of subsection B of §29.1-738 or a substantially similar ordinance of any county, city, or town in the Commonwealth or (ii) in violation of an order issued pursuant to §29.1-738.4 and may thereafter transfer custody of the person arrested to another officer, who may obtain a warrant based upon statements made to him by the arresting officer.