Bill Text: WV SB499 | 2019 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] (5) Publicly traded partnerships. — A publicly traded partnership, as defined in §11-21A-1 of this code, that is treated as a partnership for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year, is exempt from the withholding requirements of §11-21-71a of this code, if the following information is provided to the Tax Commissioner: The name, address, taxpayer identification number, and West Virginia source income of each partner that had an interest in the publicly traded partnership during the taxable year. This information shall be provided in an electronic format approved by the Tax Commissioner.

(d) Payment of withheld tax. —

(1) General rule. — Each partnership, S corporation, estate or trust, required to withhold tax under this section, shall pay the amount required to be withheld to the Tax Commissioner no later than:

(A) S corporations. — The 15th day of the third month following the close of the taxable year of the S corporation along with the annual information return due under §11-24-1 et seq. of this code, unless paragraph (C) of this subdivision applies.

(B) Partnerships, estates, and trusts. — The 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the taxable year of the partnership, estate or trust, with the annual return of the partnership, estate or trust due under this article, unless paragraph (C) of this subdivision applies: Provided, That for tax years beginning after December 31, 2015, partnerships shall pay the amount required to be withheld to the Tax Commissioner, along with the annual return of the partnership due under this article, on the 15th day of the third month following the close of the taxable year of the partnership, unless paragraph (C) of this subdivision applies.

(C) Composite returns. — The 15th day of the fourth month of the taxable year with the composite return filed under §11-21-51a of this code: Provided, That for tax years beginning after December 31, 2015, partnerships or partners in a partnership filing composite returns under §11-21-51a of this code shall pay the amount required to be withheld to the Tax Commissioner, along with the annual return due under this article, on the 15th day of the third month following the close of the taxable year.

(2) Special rules. —